Journal of the Senate
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.


Printed Page 3332 . . . . . Wednesday, May 29, 1996

Amendment No. 2

Senators THOMAS and ROSE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (4825R006.DLT), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION . Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 30, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"

SECTION . Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: