Journal of the Senate
[…] THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY WAIVES AND RELINQUISHES THE STATUTORY APPRAISAL RIGHTS WHICH MEANS THE HIGH BID AT THE JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE SALE WILL BE APPLIED TO THE DEBT REGARDLESS OF ANY APPRAISED VALUE OF THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY.'

This waiver may be in any document relating to the transaction; however, the required language must be on a page containing the signature of the person making the waiver and the capitalized sentence must be underlined, in capital letters, or disclosed in another prominent manner."

SECTION . Section 29-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-700. Upon the filing of such petition and deposit with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its true value as of the date of sale by three disinterested freeholders of the county in which the property is located individuals who must be state certified general real estate appraisers as defined in Section 40-60-20(20), state certified


Printed Page 3331 . . . . . Wednesday, May 29, 1996

residential real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(21), or state licensed real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(22), who shall not be parties to the action or connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to any such party."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.

AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME