Journal of the Senate
[…] ( ) Parts and supplies used by persons engaged in the business of repairing or reconditioning aircraft owned by or leased to the federal government or commercial air carriers. This exemption does not extend to tools and other equipment not attached to or that do not become a part of the aircraft."

B. The first unnumbered item added in Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code by subsection A. of this section takes effect March 1, 1996. The second unnumbered item so added takes effect on the first day of the second month following approval by the Governor.

SECTION 21. Section 12-37-220(B)(33) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(33) All personal property including aircraft of an air carrier including aircraft used in operating which operates an air carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of qualification, if its qualifications are maintained. An air carrier hub terminal facility is defined in Section 55-11-500."