Journal of the Senate
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3204.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 15-3-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-3-40. If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in Article 5 of this chapter or an action under Chapter 78 of this title, except for a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, be is at the time the cause of action accrued either:

(1) within the age of eighteen years; or

(2) insane; or

(3) imprisoned on a criminal or civil charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a less term than his natural life;
The the time of such the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:

(1)(a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor

(2)(b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."

SECTION 2. Section 15-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: