Journal of the Senate
[…] (1) within the age of eighteen years; or

(2) insane; or

(3) imprisoned on a criminal or civil charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a less term than his natural life;
The the time of such the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:

(1)(a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor

(2)(b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."

SECTION 2. Section 15-3-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-370. If a person entitled to commence any action for the recovery of real property, or make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property or to rents or services out of the same be is, at the time such the title shall first descend or accrue, either:

(1) Within within the age of eighteen years; or

(2) Insane; or insane;

(3) Imprisoned on a criminal or civil charge or in execution upon conviction of a criminal offense for a term less than life;


Printed Page 596 . . . . . Thursday, February 8, 1996

The the time during which such the disability shall continue shall not be deemed considered any portion of the time in this article limited for the commencement of such the action or the making of such the entry or defense, but such the action may be commenced or entry or defense made after the period of ten years and within ten years after the disability shall cease or after the death of the person entitled who shall die under such the disability. But such the action shall not be commenced or entry or defense made after that period."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 1996./.

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.