Journal of the Senate
[…] However, when a new or renovated residential property has been certified for occupancy after the beginning of a tax year, the property must be assessed as provided in item (e) on the unimproved value of the property."

(2) This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to property tax years beginning after 1994.


Printed Page 859 . . . . . Wednesday, February 28, 1996

K. Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto, and any such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each house."

L. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-220(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, the deadline for filing for agricultural use value for property owned as of December 31, 1993, is extended to January 15, 1996.