South Carolina General Assembly
[…] takes effect upon July 1, 1997. 15 16 SECTION 51 17 18 TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION 19 AND USES OF "C" FUND GASOLINE TAX REVENUES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE 20 DELEGATION BY RESOLUTION TO ABOLISH THE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE AND 21 DEVOLVE ITS FUNCTIONS ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS 22 DEVOLUTION MAY BE REVERSED AND THE COMMITTEE REESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO A 23 SUBSEQUENT DELEGATION RESOLUTION. 24 25 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: 26 27 A. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 515 of 1996, is further amended by adding an 28 appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: 29 30 "( ) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the legislative delegation of a county may by delegation 31 resolution abolish the county transportation committee and devolve its powers and duties on the governing body of the 32 county. This devolution may be reversed and the county transportation committee reestablished by a subsequent delegation 33 resolution. The exercise of county transportation committee powers and duties by a county governing body is not deemed 34 to constitute dual office holding." 35 36 B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.