South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART II PAGE 562 1 SECTION 28 2 3 TO AMEND SECTION 9-8-120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETURN OF 4 BENEFICIARIES TO STATE SERVICE AND THE PRACTICE OF LAW FOR MEMBERS OF THE 5 RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES AND SOLICITORS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE 6 MANNER IN WHICH A RETIRED JUDGE OR JUSTICE MUST MAKE AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW 7 OR BE ELIGIBLE FOR APPOINTMENT TO SERVE IN THE COURTS OF THIS STATE AND TO PROVIDE 8 THAT AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW IS IRREVOCABLE. 9 10 A. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read: 11 12 "(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a 13 justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice 14 shall make an irrevocable election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment 15 by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is 16 irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this 17 State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to 18 practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point 19 his decision becomes irrevocable." 20 21 B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997. 22 23 SECTION 29 24 25 DELETED 26 27 SECTION 30 28 29 TO AMEND SECTION 2-51-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY 30 COMMITTEE ON THE AGING, SO AS TO REQUIRE COMMITTEE STAFF SUPPORT TO BE