South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or 17 upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, 18 which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the 19 filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 20 21 (D) Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as herein reenacted in subsection (C), is amended to read: 22 23 "Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability 24 shall not exceed the following limits: 25 (1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought 26 hereunder a sum exceeding two three hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence 27 regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved. 28 (2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single 29 occurrence shall not exceed five six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions 30 or claims or actions involved. 31 (3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused 32 by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his 33 profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence 34 regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved. 35 (4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity 36 for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of 37 his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political 38 subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
PART II PAGE 588 1 (5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed 2 physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which 3 involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of 4 the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees