South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART II PAGE 565 1 (3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate. 2 (4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or leased by the 3 licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals." 4 5 (B) Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: 6 7 "(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program the manufacturer's employees." 8 9 (C) Article 25, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: 10 11 "Section 56-3-2332. (A) Upon application and payment of the required fee, the department may issue a standard 12 license plate to a manufacturer for vehicles it has manufactured and