South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of 21 the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity." 22 23 (C) Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is reenacted in its present form which reads: 24 25 "Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability 26 shall not exceed the following limits: 27 (1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought 28 hereunder a sum exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless 29 of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved. 30 (2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single 31 occurrence shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions 32 or claims or actions involved. 33 (3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused 34 by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his 35 profession, a sum exceeding one million dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number 36 of agencies or political subdivisions involved. 37 (4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity 38 for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of
PART II PAGE 587 1 his profession, may not exceed one million dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims 2 or actions involved. 3 (5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed 4 physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which 5 involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of 6 the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received 7 from any practice plan authorized by the