South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART II PAGE 571 1 A. Section 12-37-935(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read: 2 3 "(A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing 4 electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and equipment used in 5 the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one 6 billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more than the percentage provided 7 in the following schedule: 8 9 Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation 10 Before 1997 80 percent 11 1997 83.3 81.65 percent 12 1998 86.6 84.43 percent 13 1999 87.21 percent 14 After 1998 1999 90 percent." 15 16 B. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996. 17 18 SECTION 45 19 20 TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-2010, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,