South Carolina General Assembly
[…] pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical 20 requirements provided for in Section 12-21-2782 and Section 12-21-2783; or to automatic weighing, measuring, musical, 21 and vending machines which are constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in value for each coin deposited 22 and in which there is no element of chance. 23 Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not 24 more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both." 25 26 C. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: 27 28 "Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied 29 by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department 30 of Revenue and Taxation a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina 31 and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item 32 (2), and three four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3): 33 (1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and 34 juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from 35 the C.O.D. license provisions of this section. 36 (2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane 37 type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, 38 which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the
PART II PAGE 579 1 nonpayout pin table type with levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered 2 or changed.