South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 25
26     TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE,  RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF
27     THE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT WHICH ALLOWS THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO SET OFF TAX REFUNDS
28     AGAINST CERTAIN DEBTS OR DELINQUENT ACCOUNTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN
29     CORPORATION WITHIN THE DEFINITION OF A "CLAIMANT AGENCY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-60,
30     RELATING TO NOTIFICATION TO DEBTORS BY A CLAIMANT AGENCY OF INTENT TO SEEK A SETOFF OF A REFUND,
31     SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE NOTICE MUST BE PROVIDED.
32
33     A.  Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 1996, is further amended to read:
34     


PART II PAGE 578 1 "(1) Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, 2 South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the 3 Internal Revenue Service. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on 4 authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association 5 of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members or other 6 political subdivisions." 7 8 B. Section 12-56-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: 9 "(A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and 10 supply