South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART II PAGE 560 1 G. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 2 3 "Section 12-37-280. Any county, municipality, school district, and special district in which a person who has reached the age of 4 sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption shall must be reimbursed for such the exemption from the general fund of 5 the State Trust Fund for Tax Relief. Such The reimbursement shall must be made by the Comptroller General on an annual basis on such 6 the terms and subject to such the conditions as he may prescribe. 7 Nothing contained in this section shall may be construed as authority to grant property tax exemption other than as provided for by 8 the laws and Constitution of this State." 9 10 H. Section 6-27-45 of the 1976 Code is repealed. 11 12 I. This section takes effect July 1, 1998. 13 14 15 END OF PART II 16 17 All acts or parts of acts inconsistent with any of the provisions of Part I of this act are suspended for the Fiscal Year 18 1998-99. 19 All acts or parts of acts