South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies 14 used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and 15 equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over 16 one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 17 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis." 18 19 F. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 20 21 "Section 12-37-270. As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an 22 amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section. The Comptroller General, from the general fund of the State from 23 the Trust Fund, shall annually shall pay to the county treasurer of the county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each county, 24 school district, or special district therein a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such county, school district, or 25 special district by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250 and shall also annually shall pay to the governing body of 26 the municipality in which the dwelling is situate a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such municipality by reason 27 of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250; provided, The county treasurer and municipal governing body shall furnish the 28 Comptroller General on or before April first following the tax year, or during an extension authorized by the Comptroller General not to 29 exceed sixty days an accounting or statement as prescribed by the Comptroller General that reflects the amount of county, municipal, 30 school district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption; and provided, further, that Any funds paid by 31 the Comptroller General as the result of an erroneous or improper application shall must be returned to the Comptroller General for deposit 32 in the general fund of the State. 33 Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Comptroller General shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead 34 exemption and the costs shall must be from the appropriations for reimbursement for the exemption Trust Fund. 35 The Comptroller General shall promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions herein of this section."