South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Attorney General Secretary of State shall publish and make available to the public and to persons subject to this chapter explanatory information concerning this chapter, the duties imposed by this chapter, and the means for enforcing this chapter."

SECTION 10. Section 33-56-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28J, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(4) Upon request, a professional solicitor shall display or deliver to the solicited party a copy of his registration certification from the Attorney General Secretary of State."

SECTION 11. Section 33-56-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28K, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 33-56-100. In accordance with the regulations promulgated by the Attorney General Secretary of State, every charitable organization and professional fundraiser subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep the true fiscal records as to its activities in this State. The records must be retained for at least three years after the end of the period of registration to which they relate."

SECTION 12. Section 33-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 28L, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read: