South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly declares that the matters contained in this code section are fundamental to the business of insurance in accordance with 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011 and 1012.

Credit for reinsurance; cessions; etc.

SECTION 2. Section 38-9-200 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 370 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-9-200. (A) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subsection (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F). Credit only shall be allowed under subsection (B), (C), or (D) of this section as respects cessions of those kinds or classes of business which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance.