South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commissions, ethics committees, and county clerks of court may not require any information or identification as a condition of viewing a report or reports. The commissions, ethics committees, and the county clerks of court shall ensure that the reports are available for copying or purchase at a reasonable cost."

SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1372. (A) The State Ethics Election Commission, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other penalties, the State Ethics Election Commission may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars."

(B) A violation, other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation, must be referred to the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----