South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) In the event of an emergency declared by the Governor and the conditions precipitating the emergency declaration prevent a candidate from filing the nominating petition within the time required by this section, the candidate has an additional five days to submit the nominating petition to the appropriate office."

SECTION 4. Section 7-13-352 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-352. Any candidate for a nonpartisan office, multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, to be voted on at the time of the general election, who qualifies by statement of candidacy shall must file the statement of candidacy with the authority responsible by law for conducting the election not later than twelve o'clock noon on September first or, if September first falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Sunday or legal holiday."