South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THOSE ITEMS SUBJECT TO THE THREE HUNDRED DOLLAR MAXIMUM SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO EXTEND THE MAXIMUM TAX LIMIT TO SELF-PROPELLED GRASS-CUTTING EQUIPMENT AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2) motor vehicle;

(3) motorcycle;

(4) boat;

(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.; or

(8) self-propelled grass-cutting equipment.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----