South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) (b) If the insurance relates to a revolving charge account or revolving loan account the term need extend only until the payment of the debt under the account and may be sooner terminated sooner after at least thirty days' notice to the debtor; or.

(b) If the debtor is advised in writing that the insurance will be written for a specified shorter time, the term need extend only until the end of the specified time."

SECTION 5. Section 37-4-203 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-4-203. (1)(A) A creditor may not use a form or a schedule of premium rates or charges, the filing of which is required by this section, if the:

(1) Insurance Commissioner has disapproved the form or schedule and has notified the insurer of his the disapproval. A creditor may not use a form or schedule unless;

(a)(2) the form or schedule has not been on file with the Insurance Commissioner for ninety days, or has earlier not been approved by him earlier; and

(b)(3) the insurer has not complied with this section with respect to the insurance.

(2)(B)(1) Except as provided in subsection (3)(C), all policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, endorsements, and riders relating to consumer credit insurance, other than life insurance, delivered or issued for delivery in this State, and the schedule of premium rates or charges pertaining thereto to them, shall must be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner.

(2) Within ninety days after of the filing of any a form or schedule, he the commissioner shall disapprove it if the:

(a) premium rates or charges are unreasonable in relation to the benefits provided under the form,; or if the

(b) form contains provisions which:

(i) are unjust, unfair, inequitable, or deceptive,; or

(ii) encourage misrepresentation of the coverage, or

(iii) are contrary to any a provision of the Insurance Code or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder to its rules or regulations.

(3)(C) If a group policy has been delivered in another state, the forms to be filed by the insurer with the Insurance Commissioner are the group certificates and notices of proposed insurance. He The commissioner shall approve them if:

(a) they provide the information that would be required if the group policy were delivered in this State; and

(b) the applicable premium rates or charges do not exceed those established by his the commissioner's rules or regulations.