South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-29-160. (A) Subject to the conditions provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable insurance may be sold to and required of the borrower for insuring personal property securing a loan and for insuring the life and earning capacity of not more than two parties obligated on the loan other than accommodation parties.

(B) Property insurance shall must be in an amount not to exceed exceeding the reasonable value of the property insured and must be for the customary term approximating the term of the loan contract. It shall be is optional with the borrower to obtain such insurance in an amount greater than the amount of the loan or for a longer term.

(C) Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed exceeding the approximate amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract.

(D) Accident and health insurance and unemployment insurance, or both, must provide periodic benefits which may not exceed exceeding an amount which approximately equals the amount of each periodic installment payment to be made under the terms of the loan contract.