South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall be exempt from the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 23, Title 1.

(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of three dollars:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance

Individual $ .65 $1.30

Joint Insurance $1.08 $2.16 "

SECTION 6. Section 37-4-301 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-4-301. (1)(A) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance against loss of or damage to property unless the:

(a)(1) the insurance covers a substantial risk of loss or damage to property, all or part of which is related to the credit transaction;

(b)(2) the amount, terms, and conditions of the insurance are reasonable in relation to the character and value of the property insured or to be insured; and

(c)(3) the term of the insurance is reasonable in relation to the terms of credit.

(2)(B) The term of the insurance is reasonable if it is customary and does not extend substantially beyond a scheduled maturity.

(3) Any charge for insurance against loss of or damage to property may be subject to a minimum charge of two dollars."

SECTION 7. Chapter 75, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 38-75-1100. An insurer may not pay a commission, directly or indirectly, of greater than twenty percent on any guaranteed auto protection coverage."

SECTION 8. Section 37-4-204 of the 1976 Code is repealed.