South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu of property taxes;

(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and

(c) for businesses that have negotiated a fee in lieu of property taxes, the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property is equal to the value of the property for fee purposes multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the assessment ratio negotiated by the business and the denominator of which is the assessment ratio it would have been if no fee had been negotiated."

SECTION 3. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to counties and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer received by appropriate county or municipal officials is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made only in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation. However, allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be corrected prospectively."

SECTION 4. Section 4-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 125 of 1995, is amended to read: