South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly also intends to allow the local option sales tax credit against property taxes to businesses that have negotiated a fee in lieu of property taxes under Section 4-29-67, Section 4-12-30, or Chapter 44 of Title 12, except that the credit is reduced to reflect the fees in lieu of taxes they must pay rather than the fair market value of their property.

SECTION 2. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1) All of the revenue received by a county and municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund must be used to provide a credit against the property tax liability of taxpayers in the county and municipality in an amount determined by multiplying the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property by a fraction in which the numerator is the total estimated revenue received by the county or municipality from the Property Tax Credit Fund during the applicable fiscal year of the political subdivision and the denominator is the total of the appraised value of taxable property in the county or municipality as of January first 1 of the applicable taxable year.

(2) For purposes of this chapter:

(a) property tax liability includes liability to pay fees in lieu of property taxes;

(b) taxable property includes exempt property for which the owner must pay fees in lieu of property taxes; and

(c) for businesses that have negotiated a fee in lieu of property taxes, the appraised value of the taxpayer's taxable property is equal to the value of the property for fee purposes multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the assessment ratio negotiated by the business and the denominator of which is the assessment ratio it would have been if no fee had been negotiated."