South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee


View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-1-100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MINIMUM AGE FOR A VALID MARRIAGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MINIMUM AGE FOR MALES AND FEMALES SHALL BE THE SAME, AND TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH AGE SHALL BE SIXTEEN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 20-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 95 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-100. A male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen Any person under the age of sixteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen person under the age of sixteen is void ab initio."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----