South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) A person convicted of criminal solicitation of an offense classified:

(1) under Section 16-1-90(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F) must be sentenced to the term of imprisonment contained in two crime classifications below the class of the offense he solicited;

(2) as exempt under Section 16-1-10(D) must be imprisoned the lesser of ten years, or the period for the offense that was solicited.

(C) 'The person solicited could not be guilty of the crime' is not a defense to a prosecution of criminal solicitation."

SECTION 2. Section 16-11-325 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-325. The common law offense of robbery is a felony. Upon conviction, a person must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.(A) Robbery is larceny from a person, or in the immediate presence of another person, by force, violence, the threat of force or violence, or intimidation.

(B) A person convicted of robbery must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, regardless of the value of the property.

(C) The common law offense of robbery is abolished."

SECTION 3. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or accrued at the time this act takes effect are saved. The provisions of this act apply prospectively to crimes and offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.