South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 40-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-60. No member of the board, or its executive director, its committees, special examiners, agents, and employees shall may be held liable for acts performed in the course of official duties except where actual malice is shown. The board shall have a seal, and the impression thereof shall of the seal must be attached to official documents as requested and approved."

SECTION 5. Section 40-15-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-180. (1) The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed dentist or dental hygienist, or against a registered dental technician, and shall require the same to be submitted to it in the form of an affidavit. Upon receipt of a complaint, the executive director, or such other another person as that the president may designate, shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning his the investigation. If the board shall then desire desires to proceed further it may, in its discretion, file a formal accusation charging the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental technician with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation shall must be signed by the president or vice-president vice president on behalf of the board. When the accusation is filed, and the board shall set sets a date for a hearing thereon, the executive director of the board shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days prior to before the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation shall must be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended or revoked. The accused shall have has the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and shall have the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, he shall the member must not sit with the board at the hearing of such the complaint.

(2) Such notice shall must be sent to the accused by registered mail, return receipt requested, directed to his last mailing address furnished the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the accused, his agent, or a responsible member of his household or office staff, or, if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authorities' stamp thereon on it showing the same 'Refused', shall be is prima facie evidence of service of such the notice.