South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) A person required to obtain the license required by Section 12-21-2728(B) who operates a location without the license required by Section 12-21-2728(B), or after the license required by Section 12-21-2728(B) has been revoked and any principle of an entity who allows the operation of a location without the license required by Section 12-21-2728(B), or after the license required by Section 12-21-2728(B) has been revoked is subject to the civil penalty provided in Section 12-21-2804(F)."

SECTION 2. Section 12-21-2728 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2728. (A)(1) In addition to all other licenses required by this chapter, a person who owns or operates devices described in Sections 12-21-2720 and 12-21-2730 shall obtain an operator's license biennially as follows:

(1)(a) fifty dollars for devices in Sections 12-21-2720(A)(1) and 12-21-2730;

(2)(b) two hundred dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(2);

(3)(c) two thousand dollars for devices in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3).

(B)(2) Only one license is required regardless of the number or type of devices owned or operated, and the cost of that license is the highest fee enumerated in this section for a device owned or operated.

(C)(3) The licenses provided by this section are subject to Section 12-21-2734 and are a condition precedent to engaging in or the continuing operation of machines described in this chapter. Failure to remit taxes to the State is justification for the cancellation of the license provided in this section.

(B)(1) In addition to the retail sales tax license required by Section 12-21-2703 and all other licenses required by law, a person who owns a business where devices described in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) are located and available for play and which is located in a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in revenues from the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-2630(3) was collected in any one fiscal year must apply for and obtain an owner/operator license annually for each single place or premises located in the county.

The license must be renewed before January first of each year.

No device described in Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) may be placed in the single place or premises until the license required in this subsection (B) has been issued by the department.