Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 27-37-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-40. If the tenant fails to appear and show cause within the aforesaid ten five days as required in Section 27-37-20, then the magistrate shall issue a warrant of ejectment and the tenant shall must be ejected by his the regular or special constable or by the sheriff of the county."
SECTION 3. Section 27-37-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-160. In executing a writ of ejectment, the constable or deputy sheriff shall proceed to the premises, present to the occupants a copy of the writ and give the occupants twenty-four hours to vacate voluntarily. If the occupants refuse to vacate within twenty-four hours or the premises appear unoccupied, the constable or deputy sheriff shall announce announces his identity and purpose. If necessary, the deputy sheriff, but not a constable, may then enter the premises by force, using the least destructive means possible, in order to effectuate the ejectment. If the premises appear to be occupied and the occupant does not respond, the constable or deputy sheriff shall must leave a copy of the writ taped or stapled at each corner and attached at the top of either the front or back door or in the most conspicuous place. Twenty-four hours following the posting of the writ, if the occupants have not vacated the premises voluntarily, the deputy sheriff, but not a constable, may then enter the premises by force, using the least destructive means possible, in order to effectuate the ejectment. Discretion may be exercised by the constable or deputy sheriff in granting a delay in the dispossession of ill or elderly tenants.