Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] March 20, 1997
S. 85
S. Printed 3/20/97--S.
Read the first time January 14, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM PENALTIES THAT MUNICIPAL COURTS MAY IMPOSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A MUNICIPAL JUDGE MAY ORDER RESTITUTION HE CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE IN ADDITION TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES WHENEVER A PARTY IS FOUND GUILTY OF VIOLATING A MUNICIPAL ORDINANCE OR A STATE LAW WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURT.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 171 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he the judge may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars."
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act. No. 138 of 1995, is further amended to read: