(A370, R355, S876)
[…] Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Statement
SECTION 1. Section 11-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 11-3-60. The Comptroller General shall prepare and present to the General Assembly, at an early period in every session, a correct anddetailed statement of the property taxes collected in each county, municipality, school district, special purpose district, and public service district.
Duties of auditor
SECTION 2. Section 12-39-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-39-140. The auditor, on or before the thirtieth day of September of each year, shall make up and complete the tax books of the county, as required in Section 12-39-150."
Duties of auditor
SECTION 3. Section 12-39-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: