South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)     in excess of twenty-five miles an hour above the posted limit by a fine of not less than seventy-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

(e)(G)     Any A citation for violating the speed limits issued by any authorized officer must note on it the rate of speed for which the citation is issued.

(f)(H)     In expending the funds credited to the state general fund from fines generated under subsection (d) (F), the department first shall consider the need for additional highway patrolmen."

SECTION     ____.     Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 409 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1535.     (A)     It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)     A 'highway work zone' is the area between the first sign that informs motorists of the existence of the work zone on the highway and the last sign that informs motorists of the end of the work zone.

(C)     The penalty imposed by this section applies only:

(1)     if a sign is posted at the beginning of the active work zone that states "HIGHWAY 'WORK ZONE - NO SPEEDING - TWO HUNDRED DOLLAR $200 FINE AND THIRTY 30 DAYS IMPRISONMENT FOR SPEEDING'";

(2) to the area between the posted sign and the 'END CONSTRUCTION' sign.