South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HASKINS explained the amendment.

Rep. COTTY moved to table the amendment, which was not agreed to by a division vote of 32 to 70.

The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. HASKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20065AC.97), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 36R, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520.     (a)     General rule. No(A)     A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event Speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any a person, vehicle, or other
conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons a person to use care.

(b)     Maximum speed limits.(B) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)     thirty miles an hour in any urban district; seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

(2)     sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted; and