South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE IN CHAIR

Rep. WILKINS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20139SD.97), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION     ___.     Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(4)     A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an irrevocable election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

SPEAKER IN CHAIR
S. 347--RECALLED FROM THE
COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS