South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 292 -- Senator Drummond: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 23-31-216 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION SHALL COLLECT AND MAINTAIN CONCEALABLE WEAPON APPLICATION, RENEWAL, AND REPLACEMENT FEES FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE "LAW ABIDING CITIZENS SELF-DEFENSE ACT OF 1996".

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\KGH\15094CM.97), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     The first paragraph of Section 23-31-215(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 464 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section     23-31-215.     (A)     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject to subsection (B) of this section, SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon must be issued by SLED to a resident who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon submission of:"/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. YOUNG explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

Rep. YOUNG-BRICKELL moved that the House do now adjourn, which was adopted.

ADJOURNMENT