South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     It is appropriate to make it possible for members of joint municipal water systems to utilize certain sources of revenues available to them, including payments in lieu of taxes, to assist in the development of additional water and sewer treatment capacity and the provision of collection and distribution lines.

(3)     It is desirable to facilitate a joint water system in accommodating the desires of its members in projects and financings that affect only those members.

SECTION     2.     Section 6-25-20(g) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(g)     'Revenue bonds' and 'bonds' mean bonds, notes, certificates, or other obligations of a joint system issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and shall include refinancing or refunding same, but which must be paid solely from the revenues of and other sources of funds available to a joint system. The term 'revenues' includes all sources of funds which are revenues to the joint system, regardless of the source of the funds, from any other party obligated to the joint system."