South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The members of a joint system may prescribe additional procedures and requirements as they determine appropriate for the issuance of any notes or bonds in the bylaws of any joint system."

SECTION     4.     Section 6-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-25-110.     A joint system may incur debt for any of its purposes and may issue bonds pledging to the payment as to both principal and interest the revenues, or any portion, derived or to be derived from all or any of its projects and any additions and betterments or extensions or contributions or advances from its members or other sources of funds available to it. No joint system shall undertake any project required to be financed, in whole or in part, with the proceeds of bonds without the approval of the governing bodies of each member which is obligated or to be obligated under any contract for the payment of amounts to be pledged as security therefor and a favorable vote of two-thirds of all commissioners."

SECTION     5.     Section 6-25-113 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-25-113.     The bonds are special obligations of the joint system issuing them.