South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     6.     Section 6-25-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-25-120.     In borrowing money or the issuance of bonds or notes, or other obligations, there shall may not be pledged the full faith, credit, or taxing power of any member of the joint system, but only revenues of and other funds available to the system must be used to pay or pledged to the payment of any notes, obligations, or bonds."

SECTION     7.     Section 6-25-128 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-25-128.     Any municipality may contract to buy from the joint system water required for its present or future requirements, including the capacity and output, or a portion or share of one or more specified projects. As the creation of a joint system is an alternative method whereby a municipality may obtain the benefits and assume the responsibilities of ownership in a project, any contract may provide that the municipality so contracting is obligated to make the payments required by the contract whether or not a project is completed, operable, or operating notwithstanding the suspension, interruption, interference, reduction, or curtailment of the output of a project or the water contracted for, and that the payments under the contract are not subject to any reduction, whether by offset or otherwise, and are not conditioned upon the performance or nonperformance of the joint system or any other members of the joint system under the contract or any other instrument. Any contract with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity or output, or a portion or share of them, of a project entered into between a joint system and its member municipalities may also provide that if one or more of the municipalities default in the payment of its or their obligations with respect to the purchase of the capacity or output, or a portion or share of them, in that event the remaining member municipalities which are purchasing capacity and output under the contract are required to accept and pay for and are entitled proportionately to and may use or otherwise dispose of the capacity or output which was to be purchased by the defaulting municipality.

Any contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity and output from a project may extend for a period not exceeding fifty years from the date of the contract and may be renewable and extended upon terms as the parties may agree for not exceeding an additional fifty years; and the execution and effectiveness is not subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission, or instrumentality or