South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   improve the educator training programs and the evaluation procedures for those programs.;
(d)   insure assure that prospective teachers know and understand their teaching areas and are given assistance toward the achievement of their potential.;
(e)   Enable the use of evaluation standards that will aid in determining whether beginning teachers can apply fundamental teaching skills in the classroom assure that school districts implement a comprehensive system for assisting, developing, and evaluating teachers employed at all contract levels."
SECTION   2.   Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 282 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-26-20.   The State Board of Education, through the State Department of Education, and the Commission on Higher Education shall:
(a)   develop and implement a plan for the continuous evaluation and upgrading of standards for program approval of undergraduate and graduate education training programs of colleges and universities in this State.;
(b)   adopt policies and procedures which result in visiting teams with a balanced composition of teachers, administrators, and higher education faculties.;
(c)   establish program approval procedures which shall assure that all members of visiting teams to review and approve undergraduate and graduate education programs have attended training programs in program approval procedures within two years prior to service on such teams.;
(d)   render advice and aid to departments and colleges of education concerning their curricula, program approval standards, and results on the examinations provided for in this chapter.;
(e)   adopt program approval standards so that beginning with the 1982-83 school year all colleges and universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills examination that is developed in compliance with this act chapter before final admittance into the undergraduate teacher education program. These program approval standards shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)   A student initially may initially take the basic skills examination during his first or second year in college.
(2)   Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than three four times.
(3)   If a student has not passed the examination, he may not be conditionally admitted to a teacher education program after December 1, 1996. Such admittance shall not exceed one year. If he has not passed the examination within one year of the conditional admittance he shall not continue in the teacher education program.