South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No candidate's name may appear on a primary election ballot, convention slate of candidates, general election ballot, or special election ballot, except as otherwise provided by law, if the candidate's statement of intention of candidacy has not been filed with the county election commission or State Election Commission, as the case may be, by the deadline. The candidate's name must appear if the candidate produces the signed and dated copy of his timely filed statement of intention of candidacy./
Amend further, by adding two appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION   .   Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 62 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-351.   (A)   Any nominee by petition for one or more of the offices, national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide or less than countywide, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on August first or, if August first falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which shall must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of voter registration of each respective county shall check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and shall must certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon September first or, if September first falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(B)   The petition of any candidate in any special or municipal election must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than noon, on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday . At the time a petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it must issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained therein.