South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4696 -- Reps. Altman and McCraw: A BILL TO AMEND ARTICLE 7, CHAPTER 4, TITLE 61, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL LAWS AFFECTING WINE ONLY, BY ADDING SECTION 61-4-735 SO AS TO REGULATE CERTAIN PRACTICES BETWEEN WINE MANUFACTURERS, WHOLESALERS, AND RETAILERS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR OTHER PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE TO THE SALE OF WINE.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21381SD.98).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in subsection (B) of Section 61-4-735 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, by inserting after /winery,/ on line 37, page 1, /importer, or wholesaler of wine, /. When amended subsection (B) shall read:

"(B)     Except as provided in subsection (C), a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, importer, or wholesaler of wine, or a person acting on his behalf must not furnish, give, rent, lend, or sell, directly or indirectly, to the holder of a retail permit any equipment, fixtures, free wine, or service. The holder of a retail permit or a person acting on his behalf may not accept, directly or indirectly, any equipment, fixtures, free wine, or service referred to in this subsection from a manufacturer of wine, winery, importer, or wholesaler of wine, except as provided in subsection (C)."