South Carolina General Assembly
112th Session, 1997-1998
Journal of the House of Representatives

WEDNESDAY, MAY 6, 1998

Wednesday, May 6, 1998
(Statewide Session)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

The House assembled at 10:00 A.M.

Deliberations were opened with prayer by the Chaplain of the House of Representatives, the Rev. Dr. Alton C. Clark as follows:

Our Father God, Whose approval we seek above all the applause of our citizens, give to us an abundant measure of Your guidance and leadership. Inspire and direct these who have been lifted by vote of the people to places of great influence. May our words and actions, so ladened with possibilities to effect this and subsequent generations, add to the well being of our beloved State and its people. May the love of expediency never bend our consciences to low aims which betray high principles.

For Yours is the power, and the glory, forever and ever. Amen.

Pursuant to Rule 6.3, the House of Representatives was led in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America by the SPEAKER.

After corrections to the Journal of the proceedings of yesterday, the SPEAKER ordered it confirmed.

MOTION ADOPTED

Rep. PINCKNEY moved that when the House adjourns, it adjourn in memory of Reverend Clark R. Hawthorne of Columbia, which was agreed to.

REGULATION WITHDRAWN

The following was received.

Document No. 2275
Promulgated By Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation-Real Estate Commission
Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Section 40-57-50
Chapter Revision
Received By Speaker March 4, 1998
Referred to House Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry
120 Day Review Expiration Date July 2, 1998
(Subject to Sine Die Revision)
Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee requested permanent withdrawal April 30, 1998
Permanently withdrawn May 5, 1998

REGULATIONS WITHDRAWN AND RESUBMITTED

The following were received.

Document No. 2284
Promulgated By Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation - Massage/Bodywork Therapy
Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Section 40-30-50
Schools, Reciprocity; Licenses, Sexual Activity Prohibited; Continuing Education; Change of Address or Name; Communicable Disease Control
Received By Speaker February 4, 1998
Referred to House Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs
120 Day Review Period Expiration Date June 4, 1998
Revised June 10, 1998
Revised June 14, 1998
Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee requested withdrawal April 1, 1998
Withdrawn and resubmitted April 7, 1998
Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee requested withdrawal May 1, 1998
Withdrawn and resubmitted May 5, 1998

Document No. 2277
Promulgated By Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation - Manufactured Housing Board
Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Section 4-29-50
Manufactured Housing
Received By Speaker January 29, 1998
Referred to House Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry
120 Day Review Period Expiration Date May 29, 1998
Revised June 2, 1998
Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee requested withdrawal May 1, 1998
Withdrawn and resubmitted May 5, 1998

Document No. 2282
Promulgated By Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation-Building Codes Council
Statutory Authority: 1976 Code Section 6-8-20
Received By Speaker February 3, 1998
Referred to House Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry
120 Day Review Period Expiration Date June 3, 1998
Revised June 7, 1998
Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee requested withdrawal May 1, 1998
Withdrawn and resubmitted May 5, 1998

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEE

Rep. HARRISON, from the Committee on Judiciary, submitted a favorable report, with amendments, on:

H. 5045 -- Reps. Campsen, Easterday, Young, Altman, Loftis, Simrill, Leach, Jordan, Fleming, Littlejohn, Allison, Walker, D. Smith, Davenport, Cato, Barrett, Harrison, H. Brown, Woodrum, Hamilton, Delleney, Vaughn, Robinson, Beck, Tripp, Haskins, Hawkins and Limehouse: A BILL TO AMEND TITLE 1, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT, BY ADDING CHAPTER 32 SO AS TO ENACT THE "SOUTH CAROLINA RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT" UNDER WHICH THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THE STATE IS PROHIBITED FROM BURDENING A PERSON'S CONSTITUTIONAL EXERCISE OF RELIGION EXCEPT UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS AND UNDER WHICH A PERSON WHOSE EXERCISE OF RELIGION HAS BEEN BURDENED IN VIOLATION OF THIS CHAPTER MAY ASSERT THAT VIOLATION AS A CLAIM OR DEFENSE IN A JUDICIAL PROCEEDING AND OBTAIN APPROPRIATE RELIEF AGAINST THE STATE OR ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THE STATE.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Rep. HARRISON, from the Committee on Judiciary, submitted a favorable report, with amendments, on:

S. 45 -- Senators Leventis, Waldrep, Rose, Ford and Holland: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-510 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF ENTICING AN ENROLLED CHILD FROM ATTENDANCE IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A FIRST OFFENSE MUST BE TRIED EXCLUSIVELY IN MAGISTRATE'S COURT AND THAT SECOND AND SUBSEQUENT OFFENSES MUST BE TRIED IN THE COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Rep. HARRISON, from the Committee on Judiciary, submitted a favorable report, on:

S. 1069 -- Senator Holland: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 7-15-455, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION TO ESTABLISH, IN COOPERATION WITH THE FEDERAL VOTING ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, A PILOT PROJECT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PERMITTING ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL AND OVERSEAS CITIZENS TO TRANSMIT THEIR VOTES BY USE OF AN ELECTRONIC MEDIUM USING THE INTERNET, TO PROVIDE THAT THE PILOT PROJECT TERMINATES DECEMBER 31, 2000, TO REQUIRE THE STATE ELECTION COMMISSION TO REPORT THE RESULTS OF THE PILOT PROJECT AND RECOMMEND TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY POSSIBLE FUTURE APPLICATIONS WHICH MAY BE UTILIZED FOR VOTING BY ELECTRONIC MEANS USING THE INTERNET; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 7-15-455, EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2000.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Rep. HARRISON, from the Committee on Judiciary, submitted a favorable report, with amendments, on:

H. 4767 -- Reps. Young, Harrison and Wilkins: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 14-1-211, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SURCHARGE IMPOSED ON A PERSON CONVICTED IN GENERAL SESSIONS COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE REVENUE COLLECTED PURSUANT TO THE SURCHARGE SHALL NOT BE USED FOR THE CAPITAL AND OPERATING NEEDS OF THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM BUT ONLY FOR VICTIMS' SERVICES; TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1510, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF TERMS CONCERNING VICTIM AND WITNESS SERVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE DEFINITIONS RELATING TO VICTIMS OF CRIME AND CRIMINAL OFFENSES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1525 RELATING TO THE ARREST OR DETENTION OF A PERSON ACCUSED OF COMMITTING AN OFFENSE, CERTAIN NOTIFICATION PROVIDED TO CRIME VICTIMS, PROTECTION PROVIDED TO CERTAIN WITNESSES, AND JUVENILE DETENTION HEARINGS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING A VICTIM NOTICE OF A BOND HEARING.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 5121 -- Reps. Scott, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Canty, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cooper, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Delleney, Easterday, Edge, Emory, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Haskins, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Lee, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, D. Smith, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO EXPRESS THE PROFOUND SORROW OF THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY UPON THE DEATH OF DEACON ISSIAH ROSS, SR., OF VIENNA, GEORGIA, AND TO EXTEND DEEPEST SYMPATHY TO HIS FAMILY AND MANY FRIENDS.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered sent to the Senate.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 5122 -- Reps. Cotty, Harrison and McMaster: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION CONGRATULATING DR. LEONE CASTLES ROCHELLE OF RICHLAND COUNTY ON RECEIVING THE 1998 "AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SECONDARY SCHOOL SCIENCE OR MATHEMATICS TEACHING" FROM THE SOUTH CAROLINA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered sent to the Senate.

ROLL CALL

The roll call of the House of Representatives was taken resulting as follows.

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barfield               Barrett                Bauer
Baxley                 Beck                   Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Brown, H.
Brown, J.              Brown, T.              Campsen
Cato                   Chellis                Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cooper                 Cotty
Cromer                 Dantzler               Delleney
Easterday              Emory                  Fleming
Gamble                 Gourdine               Hamilton
Harrell                Harris                 Harrison
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Howard                 Keegan                 Kelley
Kennedy                Kinon                  Kirsh
Klauber                Knotts                 Law
Leach                  Lee                    Limehouse
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Loftis
Mack                   Maddox                 Martin
Mason                  McAbee                 McCraw
McGee                  McKay                  McLeod
McMahand               McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Mullen                 Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Riser
Rodgers                Sandifer               Scott
Seithel                Sharpe                 Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, D.              Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Stille                 Stoddard
Stuart                 Tripp                  Webb
Whatley                Whipper                Wilder
Wilkins                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young-Brickell

STATEMENT OF ATTENDANCE

I came in after the roll call and was present for the Session on Wednesday, May 6.

William D. Boan                   Steve P. Lanford
Molly M. Spearman                 Rex Fontaine Rice
Alfred B. Robinson, Jr.           Wilbur L. Cave
Lewis R. Vaughn                   Timothy C. Wilkes
Shirley R. Hinson                 James Emerson Smith, Jr.
Marion P. Carnell                 Tracy Edge
Douglas Jennings, Jr.             John G. Felder
James A. Battle, Jr.              Terry E. Haskins
W. Jeffrey Young                  Robert E. Walker
G. Ralph Davenport, Jr.           Teddy N. Trotter
Larry L. Koon                     Ronald P. Townsend
Total Present--116

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. MARTIN a leave of absence for the remainder of the day due to attending her daughter's graduation from Clemson University.

Doctor of The Day

Announcement was made that Dr. Ira B. Horton of Columbia is the Doctor of the Day for the General Assembly.

H. 5103--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. MILLER moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

H. 5103 -- Reps. Miller and T. Brown: A BILL TO AMEND ACT 515 OF 1996, RELATING TO THE DEVOLUTION OF THE AUTHORITY FOR APPOINTMENTS AND BUDGETARY APPROVALS FOR CERTAIN OFFICES, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS FROM THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION REPRESENTING GEORGETOWN COUNTY TO THE GOVERNING BODY OF THAT COUNTY, SO AS TO RESTORE THOSE DEVOLVED POWERS TO THE DELEGATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICES, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS.

ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bills were taken up, read the second time, and ordered to a third reading:

S. 1196 -- Senator Bryan: A BILL TO AMEND ACT 779 OF 1988, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO LAURENS SCHOOL DISTRICTS 55 AND 56, SO AS TO CHANGE THE BOUNDARIES OF LAURENS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTS 55 AND 56 TO CONFORM THEM WITH THE TRANSPORTATION LINES ESTABLISHED IN 1977 BY AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DISTRICTS.

H. 4922 -- Reps. Harrison, Jennings, Altman, Knotts, McMaster and Maddox: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-2780, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY ASSOCIATED WITH UNLAWFULLY PASSING A STOPPED SCHOOL BUS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTY FOR A FIRST OFFENSE.

Rep. HARRISON explained the Bill.

SENT TO THE SENATE

The following Bills and Joint Resolution were taken up, read the third time, and ordered sent to the Senate.

H. 4902 -- Reps. Robinson, Boan and D. Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 33-44-801, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EVENTS CAUSING DISSOLUTION AND WINDING UP OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY'S BUSINESS, SO AS TO DELETE DISASSOCIATION OF A MEMBER AS A DISSOLVING EVENT AND TO DELETE REFERENCE TO FUTURE DISTRIBUTIONS; TO AMEND SECTION 33-44-103, RELATING TO AN OPERATING AGREEMENT AMONG MEMBERS OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, SECTION 33-44-404, RELATING TO MANAGEMENT OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, SECTION 33-44-503, RELATING TO RIGHTS OF THE TRANSFEREE OF AN INTEREST IN A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, SECTION 33-44-603, RELATING TO THE EFFECT OF THE DISASSOCIATION OF A MEMBER OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, AND SECTION 33-44-701, RELATING TO THE PURCHASE OF A DISTRIBUTIONAL INTEREST BY A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ALL SO AS TO REFLECT THE DELETION OF DISASSOCIATION OF A MEMBER OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AS A DISSOLVING EVENT.

H. 5007 -- Reps. Wilkins and Klauber: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 15-41-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS OR ATTACHMENT, LEVY, AND SALE, SO AS TO EXEMPT INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ANNUITIES, AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT TRUSTS.

H. 4983 -- Rep. McLeod: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 16-17-722 SO AS TO MAKE IT UNLAWFUL TO FILE A FALSE POLICE REPORT, TO PROVIDE PENALTIES, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO REQUIRE RESTITUTION TO BE PAID TO THE INVESTIGATING AGENCY FOR COSTS INCURRED IN THE INVESTIGATION.

H. 5108 -- Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION, BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY, RELATING TO GENERAL LICENSING PROVISIONS; PATHOLOGY ASSISTANTS; SUPERVISED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT; AUDIOLOGY LICENSE-HEARING AID DISPENSING; CONTINUING EDUCATION, CODE OF ETHICS, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 2270, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

S. 893--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. HARRELL moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 893 -- Senators Lander and Reese: A BILL TO AMEND TITLE 39, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRADE AND COMMERCE, BY ADDING CHAPTER 54, SO AS TO CREATE THE ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY WARRANTY ACT.

S. 442--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. CATO moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 442 -- Senator Leatherman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-45-90, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACCEPTABLE FORMS OF PAYMENT OF COUNTY TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL AND IMPOSITION OF A VOLUNTARY AND NONREFUNDABLE SURCHARGE BY THE COUNTY GOVERNING BODY.

S. 1186--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. HARRELL moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 1186 -- Senators Hutto and Lander: A BILL TO AMEND CHAPTER 22, TITLE 39, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE WAREHOUSE SYSTEM, BY ADDING SECTION 39-22-15 SO AS TO DEFINE LOSS OVER THE AMOUNT PROTECTED BY A WAREHOUSEMAN'S BOND AND TO PROVIDE THAT DEPOSITORS MAY RECOVER LOSSES OVER THE AMOUNT PROTECTED BY A WAREHOUSEMAN'S BOND; TO AMEND SECTION 39-22-80, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO EXEMPTION OF ELECTRONIC WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR WRITTEN NOTICE AND CONSENT IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF ELECTRONIC WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS, TO AMEND SECTION 39-22-90, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PROHIBITED ACTS AND PENALTIES IN CONNECTION WITH WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS, SO AS TO PROHIBIT ISSUING OR TRANSFER OF AN ELECTRONIC WAREHOUSE RECEIPT WITHOUT WRITTEN NOTICE TO OR THE CONSENT OF THE DEPOSITOR, TO AMEND SECTION 39-22-150, RELATING TO CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE WAREHOUSE SYSTEM GUARANTY FUND, SO AS TO PROTECT DEPOSITORS AGAINST LOSSES OVER THE AMOUNT PROTECTED BY A WAREHOUSEMAN'S BOND, TO PROVIDE FOR PENALTIES, AND TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE ACT APPLY RETROACTIVELY.

S. 1070--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. YOUNG-BRICKELL moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 1070 -- Senator Land: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 56-5-4170 RELATING TO INTERMODAL TRAILER, CHASSIS, OR CONTAINER SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NO PERSON MAY TENDER A VEHICLE THAT IS IN VIOLATION OF FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY REGULATIONS TO A CARRIER OR DRIVER, TO PROVIDE FOR PUBLIC SERVICE SAFETY INSPECTIONS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE MONITORING OF ROADSIDE SAFETY INSPECTIONS.

S. 477--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. KNOTTS moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 477 -- Senator Ryberg: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 12-6-3500, SO AS TO ALLOW A CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE TAXES PAID ON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE TAXPAYER WHILE RESIDING IN ANOTHER STATE WHICH DID NOT EXEMPT SUCH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ITS STATE INCOME TAX AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE SHALL PRESCRIBE THE METHOD OF CLAIMING THE CREDIT WHICH MUST BE SPREAD OVER THE LIFE EXPECTANCY OF THE TAXPAYER.

S. 1138--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. YOUNG-BRICKELL moved to adjourn debate upon the following Joint Resolution until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 1138 -- Education Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION, RELATING TO NEED-BASED GRANTS PROGRAM, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 2238, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

S. 843--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. SHARPE moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 843 -- Senators Peeler, Reese and Mescher: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 44-29-195 SO AS TO REQUIRE A STUDENT WITH PEDICULOSIS (HEAD LICE) TO RETURN TO SCHOOL ONLY UPON PRESENTATION OF EVIDENCE OF TREATMENT AND A PHYSICAL SCREENING CONDUCTED BY THE SCHOOL INDICATING AN ABSENCE OF PEDICULOSIS AND TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO PROVIDE ELIGIBLE FAMILIES WITH PRODUCTS OR PRODUCT VOUCHERS FOR THE TREATMENT OF PEDICULOSIS.

H. 5117--RECALLED FROM THE
COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

On motion of Rep. McGEE, with unanimous consent, the following Resolution was ordered recalled from the Committee on Ways and Means.

H. 5117 -- Reps. McGee, McKay and Young: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, RELATING TO SOUTH CAROLINA TUITION PREPAYMENT PROGRAM, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 2253, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

S. 1126--RECALLED FROM THE
COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

On motion of Rep. CROMER, with unanimous consent, the following Bill was ordered recalled from the Committee on Judiciary.

S. 1126 -- Senators Leventis and Land: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 5-15-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DUTY OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF A MUNICIPALITY TO ENACT ORDINANCES REGARDING TIME REQUIREMENTS FOR NOMINATIONS AND PRIMARIES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH A PARTY SHALL CERTIFY THE CANDIDACY TO THE MUNICIPAL ELECTION COMMISSION, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH A CANDIDATE MUST FILE A STATEMENT OF CANDIDACY WITH THE COMMISSION, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH A CANDIDATE MUST FILE A PETITION WITH THE MUNICIPAL CLERK PRIOR TO THE ELECTION, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH THE COMMISSION SHALL EXAMINE THE PETITION AND DETERMINE ITS VALIDITY, DELETE SPECIAL ELECTIONS FROM THIS SECTION, ESTABLISH THE FILING DEADLINES FOR NONPARTISAN SPECIAL ELECTIONS, AND PROVIDE THAT FOR PARTISAN SPECIAL ELECTIONS, PETITIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 7-13-190(B); TO AMEND SECTION 5-15-110, RELATING TO CANDIDATES NOMINATED BY PETITION, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH A CANDIDATE SHALL FILE A PETITION WITH THE MUNICIPAL ELECTION COMMISSION AND TO CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH THE COMMISSION SHALL DETERMINE THE VALIDITY OF THE PETITION, AND DELETE SPECIAL ELECTIONS FROM THIS SECTION; TO AMEND SECTION 5-15-145, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE TRANSFER OF AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS TO COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MUNICIPALITY MAY BY ORDINANCE SET THE FILING DATES AND THE DATE BY WHICH CANDIDATES MUST BE CERTIFIED FOR MUNICIPAL OFFICES TO RUN CONCURRENTLY WITH THE FILING DATES SET BY LAW FOR COUNTYWIDE AND LESS THAN COUNTYWIDE OFFICES; TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-190, RELATING TO PARTISAN SPECIAL ELECTIONS, SO AS TO ESTABLISH THE REQUIREMENTS FOR SEEKING NOMINATIONS BY PETITION AND FOR VERIFICATION OF THE PETITION; TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-350, RELATING TO THE PLACING ON THE BALLOT OF CERTIFIED CANDIDATES NOMINATED BY PETITION, PRIMARY, OR CONVENTION, SO AS TO ADD MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS TO THIS PROVISION, AND CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH THE NAMES OF THE NOMINEES MUST BE PLACED ON THE APPROPRIATE BALLOT; TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-351, RELATING TO NOMINEES BY PETITION, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH THE PETITION OF A CANDIDATE IN A SPECIAL OR MUNICIPAL ELECTION MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE AUTHORITY CHARGED WITH PRINTING THE BALLOT, AND CHANGE THE NUMBER OF DAYS BY WHICH THE BOARD OF VOTER REGISTRATION MUST CERTIFY THE RESULTS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-352, RELATING TO A CANDIDATE FOR NONPARTISAN OFFICE WHO QUALIFIES BY STATEMENT OF CANDIDACY, SO AS TO INCLUDE MUNICIPAL OFFICES.

S. 284--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.

S. 284 -- Senators Leventis, Courson, Waldrep, Wilson, Giese, Anderson, Elliott, Land, Short, Reese, Cork, Rose, Holland, Moore and Washington: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 1-5-40 SO AS TO DESIGNATE THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO MONITOR ALL ELECTED OR APPOINTED STATE BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS IN ORDER TO ASCERTAIN WHEN VACANCIES OCCUR AND PUBLICIZE THESE VACANCIES AND POSITIONS ON THESE BODIES WHOSE TERMS EXPIRE; PROVIDE THAT THE DUTIES, FUNCTIONS, AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE PUBLIC CHARITIES SECTION OF THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE ARE DEVOLVED UPON THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE ON JULY 1, 1998; TO TRANSFER ALL PERSONNEL ORIGINALLY TRANSFERRED FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE AND STILL EMPLOYED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL IN THE PUBLIC CHARITIES SECTION, APPROPRIATIONS, AND FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT POSITIONS OF THE PUBLIC CHARITIES SECTION TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE ON JULY 1, 1998; TO PROVIDE THAT THE SECRETARY OF STATE SHALL ADMINISTER THE "SOUTH CAROLINA SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS ACT"; TO AMEND SECTIONS 33-56-20, 33-56-30, 33-56-40, 33-56-50, 33-56-60, 33-56-70, 33-56-80, 33-56-90, 33-56-100, 33-56-110, 33-56-120, 33-56-130, 33-56-140, 33-56-150, 33-56-160, AND 33-56-190, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO THE SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND REFLECT THE SECRETARY OF STATE AND HIS OFFICE AS THE OFFICIAL AGENCY TO ADMINISTER THE PROVISIONS OF THE "SOUTH CAROLINA SOLICITATION OF CHARITABLE FUNDS ACT", AND TO ALLOW THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO RETAIN A PORTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE FINES TO OFFSET THE EXPENSES OF ENFORCEMENT.

Rep. HARRISON moved to adjourn debate upon the Senate amendments until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

H. 3760--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.

H. 3760 -- Reps. Moody-Lawrence, F. Smith, Mason, Cromer, Lee, J. Hines, Neilson, Littlejohn, Seithel, Maddox, J. Smith, Cave, Govan, Lloyd, Gourdine, Clyburn, Harvin, McMahand, Hinson, Kinon, Kennedy, M. Hines, McCraw, Parks, Howard, T. Brown, Stille, Allison, Limbaugh, Byrd, Hodges, Inabinett, Davenport, Kirsh, Neal, Bowers, Rodgers, Carnell, Riser, Baxley, Mack, Witherspoon, Canty, Phillips, Wilder, Breeland, Limehouse, Simrill, Jennings, Whipper and Cobb-Hunter: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 44-41-345, SO AS TO REQUIRE A FEMALE WHO IS PREGNANT, UNMARRIED, AND UNDER EIGHTEEN TO COMPLETE A PREGNANCY PREVENTION EDUCATION COURSE CONDUCTED BY COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENTS; TO PROVIDE FOR THE COURSE CONTENT; AND TO REQUIRE PROFESSIONALS PROVIDING HEALTH CARE TO REFER THESE WOMEN TO THE APPROPRIATE HEALTH DEPARTMENT AS A COMPONENT OF THEIR HEALTH CARE.

Rep. EASTERDAY moved to adjourn debate upon the Senate amendments until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 22--POINT OF ORDER

The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.

S. 22 -- Senator Leatherman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 30-4-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MATTERS EXEMPT FROM DISCLOSURE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT, SO AS TO EXEMPT MATERIALS RELATING TO THE RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYMENT OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. ROBINSON made the Point of Order that the Senate amendments were improperly before the House for consideration since its number and title have not been printed in the House Calendar at least one statewide legislative day prior to second reading.

The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.

H. 5072--SENATE AMENDMENTS
CONCURRED IN AND BILL ENROLLED

The Senate amendments to the following Joint Resolution were taken up for consideration.

H. 5072 -- Reps. Harrison and Knotts: A JOINT RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE FOR FISCAL YEAR 1997-98 ONLY TO USE UP TO FIVE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS OF THE DEATH PENALTY TRIAL FUND TO PAY FEES AND EXPENSES OF PRIVATE COUNSEL APPOINTED IN NONCAPITAL CASES IF THE CONFLICT FUND IS EXHAUSTED.

The Senate amendments were agreed to, and the Joint Resolution, having received three readings in both Houses, it was ordered that the title be changed to that of an Act, and that it be enrolled for ratification.

H. 4686--SENATE AMENDMENTS
CONCURRED IN AND BILL ENROLLED

The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration.

H. 4686 -- Rep. Stoddard: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-360, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VOTING PRECINCTS IN LAURENS COUNTY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NAME OF WOODVILLE PRECINCT TO GREENPOND PRECINCT AND DESIGNATE A MAP NUMBER ON WHICH THE LINES OF THESE PRECINCTS ARE DELINEATED.

The Senate amendments were agreed to, and the Bill, having received three readings in both Houses, it was ordered that the title be changed to that of an Act, and that it be enrolled for ratification.

S. 1065--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The following Concurrent Resolution was taken up.

S. 1065 -- Senators McConnell, Branton, Ravenel, Mescher, Ford, Grooms and Passailaigue: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE THE CHARLESTON MUSEUM AS THE SITE FOR PERMANENT DISPLAY AND EXHIBITION OF THE H.L. HUNLEY.

Rep. KINON moved to adjourn debate upon the Concurrent Resolution until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 1216--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The following Concurrent Resolution was taken up.

S. 1216 -- Senators J. Verne Smith, Peeler, Leatherman, Cork and Ryberg: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE THE PROPOSAL FOR THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY MONUMENT, SUBJECT TO FURTHER APPROVAL OF CERTAIN DETAILS, BY THE STATE HOUSE COMMITTEE.

Rep. HARRELL moved to adjourn debate upon the Concurrent Resolution until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

RECURRENCE TO THE MORNING HOUR

Rep. SHARPE moved that the House recur to the morning hour, which was agreed to.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 5123 -- Reps. Townsend, Barrett, Byrd, J. Hines, Hinson, Leach, Littlejohn, Loftis, Martin, McMahand, Moody-Lawrence, Neal, Rodgers, Stille, Stuart, Walker, Woodrum, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Campsen, Canty, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cooper, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Delleney, Easterday, Edge, Emory, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Haskins, Hawkins, M. Hines, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Lee, Limehouse, Lloyd, Mack, Maddox, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Mullen, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Sandifer, Scott, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, D. Smith, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stoddard, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Young and Young-Brickell: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION COMMENDING THE HONORABLE EUGENE C. STODDARD OF LAURENS COUNTY FOR HIS TRULY OUTSTANDING SERVICE IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND WISHING HIM MUCH HAPPINESS AND THE VERY BEST IN ALL HIS FUTURE ENDEAVORS.

Whereas, our colleague and good friend, the Honorable Eugene C. Stoddard, has chosen not to seek reelection to the South Carolina House of Representatives; and

Whereas, Representative Stoddard's retirement marks the end of a long and illustrious career in the General Assembly; and

Whereas, he served the citizens of District 16 and the State of South Carolina with dedication and distinction for over a quarter of a century since first being elected to the House of Representatives in 1971; and

Whereas, while in the House of Representatives, he served as chairman of the Education and Public Works Committee from 1975 to 1976 and from 1979 to 1987; he also was chairman of the Joint Legislative Committee to Screen Trustees of Colleges and Universities and secretary of the Agriculture Study Committee; and

Whereas, among his many outstanding contributions are Representative Stoddard's service on the Board of Visitors for Clemson University and Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina and Winthrop University; as a member of the Educational Television Commission, Tuition Grants Commission, Aeronautics Commission, and the South Carolina Highway Commission; and

Whereas, we owe a great debt of gratitude to Gene Stoddard for his significant contributions to the betterment and advancement of education; and

Whereas, he was a friend to all members of the General Assembly with whom he served, and his quiet but effective leadership will be greatly missed. Now, therefore,

Be it resolved by the House of Representatives, the Senate concurring:

That the members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, by this resolution, are proud to recognize the Honorable Eugene C. Stoddard of Laurens County for his truly outstanding service in the South Carolina House of Representatives and wish him much happiness and the very best in all his future endeavors.

Be it further resolved that a copy of this resolution be presented to the Honorable Eugene C. Stoddard.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered sent to the Senate.

H. 5103--RECONSIDERED, AMENDED
AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

Rep. MILLER moved to reconsider the vote whereby debate was adjourned on the following Bill, which was agreed to.

H. 5103 -- Reps. Miller and T. Brown: A BILL TO AMEND ACT 515 OF 1996, RELATING TO THE DEVOLUTION OF THE AUTHORITY FOR APPOINTMENTS AND BUDGETARY APPROVALS FOR CERTAIN OFFICES, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS FROM THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION REPRESENTING GEORGETOWN COUNTY TO THE GOVERNING BODY OF THAT COUNTY, SO AS TO RESTORE THOSE DEVOLVED POWERS TO THE DELEGATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICES, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS.

Reps. T. BROWN and MILLER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4976DW.98), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by inserting after /./ on line 28 /All of the appointments to these offices, boards, and commissions must be made on a rotating basis by resident delegation members with advice and consent of the Senators./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. MILLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

OBJECTION TO RECALL

Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE asked unanimous consent to recall H. 4663 from the Committee on Judiciary.

Rep. SIMRILL objected.

ACTING SPEAKER CATO IN CHAIR
H. 5124--ADOPTED AND SENT TO THE SENATE

The following Concurrent Resolution was introduced.

H. 5124 -- Reps. Wilkins, Haskins, Harrison, Cato, H. Brown, Townsend, J. Brown, Sharpe and D. Smith: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO PROVIDE THAT PURSUANT TO ARTICLE III, SECTION 21 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THIS STATE AND SECTION 2-1-180 OF THE 1976 CODE, WHEN THE RESPECTIVE HOUSES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ADJOURN ON THURSDAY, MAY 21, 1998, EACH HOUSE SHALL STAND ADJOURNED TO MEET AT 11:00 A.M. ON TUESDAY, JUNE 2, 1998, AND TO CONTINUE IF NECESSARY UNTIL THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 1998, NOT LATER THAN 5:00 P.M., FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF SPECIFIED MATTERS; AND TO PROVIDE THAT WHEN EACH HOUSE ADJOURNS ON THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 1998, NOT LATER THAN 5:00 P.M., THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SHALL STAND ADJOURNED SINE DIE.

Be it resolved by the House of Representatives, the Senate concurring:

(A)     Pursuant to the provisions of Article III, Section 21 of the Constitution of this State and Section 2-1-180 of the 1976 Code, each house agrees that when the Senate and House of Representatives adjourn on Thursday, May 21, 1998, not later than 5:00 p.m., each house shall stand adjourned to meet in statewide session, at 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 2, 1998, and to continue in statewide session, if necessary, not later than 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 4, 1998, for the following matters:

(1)     consideration of gubernatorial vetoes;

(2)     ratification of acts;

(3)     consideration and confirmation of appointments;

(4)     consideration of local legislation which has the unanimous consent of the affected delegation;

(5)     receipt, consideration, and disposition of conference and free conference reports, appointment of conference and free conference committees and messages pertaining to such reports and appointments;

(6)     consideration of resolutions expressing sympathy or congratulations;

(7)     joint sessions of the General Assembly for the purpose of holding judicial elections if a separate concurrent resolution for these elections is adopted by the House of Representatives and the Senate scheduling the elections at a specified date and time for each of the offices to be filled;     and

(8)     consideration of legislation to continue appropriation authorizations and necessary provisos of Act 155 of 1997 beyond June 30, 1998.

(B)     Each house may also provide for local session days during the period between May 21, 1998, and June 2, 1998, for consideration of local legislation which has the unanimous consent of the affected delegation.

(C)     When each house adjourns not later than 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 4, 1998, the General Assembly shall stand adjourned sine die.

Rep. WILKINS explained the Concurrent Resolution.

The Concurrent Resolution was adopted and ordered sent to the Senate.

SPEAKER IN CHAIR
S. 1084--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. HARRELL moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 1084 -- Senator Land: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-2070(B)(2)(b) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSES, BY ADOPTING FEDERAL EXEMPTIONS ALLOWING FOR THE TRANSPORTATION OF CERTAIN HAZARDOUS WASTE MATERIALS WHICH POSE NO SUBSTANTIAL THREAT TO PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY WHEN USED IN NORMAL FARMING OPERATIONS.

S. 1058--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The following Bill was taken up.

S. 1058 -- Senators Ravenel, Washington and McConnell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 49-29-230, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DESIGNATION OF PORTIONS OF CERTAIN RIVERS IN THE STATE AS SCENIC RIVERS UNDER THE "SOUTH CAROLINA SCENIC RIVERS ACT OF 1989", SO AS TO DESIGNATE A PORTION OF THE ASHLEY RIVER AS A SCENIC RIVER.

Reps. ALTMAN and SHARPE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21528SD.98), which was ruled out of order.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION     _____.     Section 50-17-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 348 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

"(5)     All that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the point on the southwestern end of Seabrook Island where the inshore trawl boundary crossing North Edisto River Inlet intersects the shoreline, thence following the shoreline of Seabrook Island and crossing Captain Sams Inlet; thence following the shoreline of Kiawah Island to the easternmost point of Kiawah Island (Sandy Point) at latitude 32 37.18' N, longitude 079 59.65' W; thence southerly following a straight line on a geodetic azimuth of 180 degrees, to the point one-fourth nautical mile seaward from the shoreline; thence southwesterly following a line that is one-fourth nautical mile seaward of the shoreline to the point at the intersection of said line and the inshore trawl boundary, thence easterly following the inshore trawl boundary to the point of beginning; the above-described area being based on NOS chart 11521 (22nd edition, January 20, 1996)."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. SHARPE explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SCOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 1 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.

SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.

Rep. HARRELL moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 547--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. KELLEY moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 547 -- Senators Matthews, Patterson and Washington: A BILL TO AMEND TITLE 34 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, AND MONEY, BY ADDING CHAPTER 30 SO AS TO CREATE THE SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS COMMISSION, WHICH SHALL EXIST FOR THE PURPOSE OF CERTIFYING ENTITIES AS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSION MEMBERS AND THE OPERATION OF THE COMMISSION, AND TO PROVIDE A DEFINITION FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 10, CHAPTER 7, TITLE 12 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INCOME TAX CREDITS, BY ADDING SECTION 12-7-1255 SO AS TO PROVIDE A TAX CREDIT EQUAL TO FIFTY PERCENT OF A TAXPAYER'S INVESTMENT IN A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, UP TO A MAXIMUM OF TEN MILLION DOLLARS FOR ALL TAXPAYERS FOR ALL TAXABLE YEARS.

S. 174--DEBATE ADJOURNED

Rep. J. BROWN moved to adjourn debate upon the following Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

S. 174 -- Senator Giese: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 56-1-286 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A SIX-MONTH'S SUSPENSION OF THE DRIVER'S LICENSE OF A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF TWENTY-ONE OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE WHO HAS A BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT IN EXCESS OF TWO ONE-HUNDREDTHS OF ONE PERCENT, TO PROVIDE THAT LICENSED DRIVERS UNDER TWENTY-ONE HAVE CONSENTED TO BE TESTED, TO LIMIT TESTING TO INCIDENTS IN WHICH A PERSON HAS BEEN ARRESTED FOR A TRAFFIC OFFENSE, TO PRESCRIBE THE METHOD AND PROCEDURES FOR TESTING AND REQUIRE AN AUTOMATIC SIX-MONTH'S SUSPENSION FOR REFUSAL TO BE TESTED, TO PROVIDE THAT THE SUSPENSION BEGINS IMMEDIATELY UPON THE OFFICER TAKING POSSESSION OF THE LICENSE, TO PROVIDE FOR AN ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING ON THE SUSPENSION AT THE DRIVER'S REQUEST, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHOSE LICENSE IS SUSPENDED IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.

H. 3248--COMMITTED

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 3248 -- Reps. F. Smith, McMahand, Whipper, Miller, Lee, Hamilton, M. Hines, Leach, Cato, Wilkins, Mack and Howard: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 44-7-375 SO AS TO REQUIRE A HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME, OR OTHER LICENSED FACILITY TO INCLUDE AND MAINTAIN INCIDENCE AND OCCURRENCE REPORTS PERTAINING TO PATIENTS IN THE PATIENT'S MEDICAL RECORD.

Rep. F. SMITH explained the Bill.

Rep. FELDER moved to commit the Bill to the Committee on Ways and Means.

Rep. H. BROWN moved to table the motion.

Rep. J. BROWN demanded the yeas and nays, which were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 37; Nays 71

Those who voted in the affirmative are:

Altman                 Baxley                 Breeland
Brown, J.              Brown, T.              Byrd
Campsen                Cave                   Cromer
Emory                  Fleming                Gourdine
Hamilton               Harris                 Haskins
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Lanford                Lee                    Limehouse
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Mack
McCraw                 McGee                  McMahand
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Neilson
Phillips               Pinckney               Scott
Sheheen                Smith, F.              Stoddard
Whipper

Total--37

Those who voted in the negative are:

Allison                Barfield               Barrett
Battle                 Bauer                  Beck
Boan                   Bowers                 Brown, G.
Brown, H.              Cato                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cotty                  Dantzler
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Felder                 Gamble                 Harrell
Harrison               Harvin                 Hinson
Jennings               Jordan                 Keegan
Kelley                 Kennedy                Kinon
Kirsh                  Klauber                Koon
Law                    Loftis                 Maddox
Mason                  McAbee                 McKay
McLeod                 McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Mullen                 Quinn
Rhoad                  Rice                   Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Seithel
Sharpe                 Simrill                Smith, D.
Smith, J.              Smith, R.              Spearman
Stille                 Stuart                 Townsend
Tripp                  Vaughn                 Webb
Whatley                Wilder                 Wilkes
Wilkins                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--71

So, the House refused to table the motion.

The question then recurred to the motion to commit the Bill to the Committee on Ways and Means, which was agreed to by a division vote of 53 to 28.

H. 4952--RECOMMITTED TO JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
ON POINT OF ORDER

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4952 -- Reps. Harrison and Young: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 6-11-271 SO AS TO CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF CERTAIN SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS TO LEVY MILLAGE AND PROVIDE GOVERNMENTAL SERVICE.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SHEHEEN raised a Point of Order that H. 4952 was in violation of Code Section 2-7-76 in that it did not fulfill the fiscal impact requirement.

SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ordered the Bill to be recommitted to the Judiciary Committee.

H. 4462--DEBATE ADJOURNED

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4462 -- Reps. Limehouse, Klauber, Campsen, Vaughn, McMaster, Cromer, Tripp, Whatley, Harrell, Leach, Witherspoon, Altman, Hamilton, Cato, Stoddard and Easterday: A BILL TO AMEND CHAPTER 3, TITLE 16, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO OFFENSES AGAINST A PERSON, BY ADDING ARTICLE 2 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE USE OF DEADLY FORCE IS JUSTIFIED WHEN A PERSON BELIEVES UNLAWFUL FORCE IS BEING USED AGAINST HIM TO COMMIT OR ATTEMPT TO COMMIT THE BURGLARY OR ROBBERY OF A MOTOR VEHICLE; AND BY ADDING SECTION 16-3-90 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WHEN A DEATH RESULTS FROM INJURIES RECEIVED FROM THE DRIVING OF MOTOR VEHICLES STOLEN PURSUANT TO UNLAWFUL FORCE, THEN THE PERSON USING UNLAWFUL FORCE IS GUILTY OF MURDER, AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GGS\22099CM.98).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4462-2, SECTION 2, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-90.     When the death of a person proximately results from injuries received during the theft of a motor vehicle stolen pursuant to the use or attempted use of unlawful force against the operator of the motor vehicle, or an individual present in the motor vehicle, then the person using unlawful force is guilty of murder and, upon conviction, must be punished pursuant to the provisions contained in Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 16."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.

Rep. HARRISON moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill until Thursday, May 7, which was adopted.

H. 4943--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up.

H. 4943 -- Reps. Whatley, Phillips, Fleming, McCraw, Limehouse, Whipper, Felder, Cotty, Beck, Leach, Klauber, Seithel, Lanford, Bailey, Vaughn, Young-Brickell, Keegan, Kelley, Woodrum, Stille, Davenport, Young, Haskins, Rodgers, Edge, Law, Riser and Knotts: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 7-17-75 SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT WHEN A LOSING CANDIDATE PROTESTS AN ELECTION ON ANY GROUNDS, OTHER THAN ON THE DISPARITY OF THE NUMBER OF BALLOTS CAST, THAT CANDIDATE MUST PAY ALL COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PROTEST TO THE WINNING CANDIDATE IF THE BOARD HEARING THE PROTEST DETERMINES THAT THE PROTEST IS FRIVOLOUS AND WITHOUT MERIT.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\BBM\9862DW.98), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4943-1, line 28, by inserting after /costs/ / incurred by the winning candidate / so that when amended SECTION 1 reads:

/SECTION     1.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 7-17-75.     When a person protests an election in which he was a losing candidate on any grounds, other than on the disparity of the number of the ballots cast, that candidate must pay all costs incurred by the winning candidate associated with the protest process to the winning candidate if the board hearing the protest determines that the protest is frivolous and without merit."/

Amend title to conform.

Rep. HAWKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill, as amended, on second reading.

Pursuant to Rule 7.7 the yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 88; Nays 5

Those who voted in the affirmative are:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barfield               Barrett                Battle
Bauer                  Baxley                 Boan
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, T.
Byrd                   Campsen                Canty
Carnell                Cato                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cotty                  Dantzler
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Gamble                 Hamilton               Harrell
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, M.
Hinson                 Howard                 Jennings
Keegan                 Kelley                 Kinon
Kirsh                  Klauber                Knotts
Koon                   Lanford                Law
Leach                  Lee                    Littlejohn
Loftis                 Mack                   Mason
McCraw                 McGee                  McKay
McMahand               McMaster               Meacham
Moody-Lawrence         Neilson                Quinn
Rice                   Rodgers                Sandifer
Scott                  Seithel                Sharpe
Simrill                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stille
Stoddard               Townsend               Tripp
Vaughn                 Webb                   Whatley
Wilder                 Wilkes                 Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--88

Those who voted in the negative are:

Cave                   Cromer                 McLeod
Miller                 Sheheen

Total--5

So, the Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

RECURRENCE TO THE MORNING HOUR

Rep. FELDER moved that the House recur to the morning hour, which was agreed to.

HOUSE RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 5125 -- Reps. Scott, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Canty, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cooper, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Delleney, Easterday, Edge, Emory, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Haskins, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Lee, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, D. Smith, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell: A HOUSE RESOLUTION TO COMMEND MRS. WOODELL WILLIAMS OF COLUMBIA FOR HER LIFETIME OF FAITHFUL AND DEVOTED SERVICE TO HER CHURCH, FAMILY, AND FELLOWMAN, ON THE OCCASION OF MOTHER'S DAY.

The Resolution was adopted.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 5126 -- Reps. Scott, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Canty, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cooper, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Delleney, Easterday, Edge, Emory, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Haskins, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Lee, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, D. Smith, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION RECOGNIZING AND COMMENDING NANCY MICKENS GREEN OF COLUMBIA, ON THE OCCASION OF MOTHER'S DAY, FOR HER EXCEPTIONAL DEVOTION TO HER FAMILY, FRIENDS, AND CHURCH.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered sent to the Senate.

INTRODUCTION OF BILL

The following Joint Resolution was introduced, read the first time, and referred to appropriate committee:

H. 5127 -- Reps. Boan, Riser, Neilson and McGee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, RELATING TO SOUTH CAROLINA TUITION PREPAYMENT PROGRAM, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 2253, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

On motion of Rep. BOAN, with unanimous consent, the Joint Resolution was ordered placed on the Calendar without reference.

JOINT ASSEMBLY

At 12:00 Noon the Senate appeared in the Hall of the House.

The President of the Senate called the Joint Assembly to order and announced that it had convened under the terms of a Concurrent Resolution adopted by both Houses.

ELECTION OF A SUPREME COURT JUSTICE,
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES,
FAMILY COURT JUDGES, AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE, PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MEMBERS,
LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL AND CONSUMER
AFFAIRS COMMISSION

The Reading Clerk of the House read the following Concurrent Resolution:

H. 4816 -- Reps. Delleney, D. Smith, Canty, Cooper, Haskins, Lee, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Easterday, Edge, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Scott, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO FIX 12:00 NOON ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 6, 1998, AS THE TIME FOR ELECTING A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JULY 31, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, SEAT 9, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2001; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2001; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2001; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 6, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2001; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO FILL THE OFFICE OF JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 6, CREATED IN THE 1997-98 APPROPRIATIONS ACT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2004; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2001; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT OF THE SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A JUDGE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW DIVISION, SEAT 5, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION FOR THE SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION STATEWIDE AT-LARGE, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES JUNE 30, 1998; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL WHOSE TERM EXPIRED ON MAY 10, 1997; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL WHO IS DECEASED AND WHOSE TERM EXPIRES MAY 10, 2001; AND TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSUMER AFFAIRS COMMISSION FOR SEAT 1, SO AS TO FILL THE TERM WHICH EXPIRED AUGUST 31, 1997.

ELECTION OF A SUPREME COURT JUSTICE,
COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES,
FAMILY COURT JUDGES,
AND AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE

The Acting President Senator Land recognized Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1
STATEMENT OF WITHDRAWAL OF JUDGE JOHN S. FLYNN

The Commission found two candidates for the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Seat 1 qualified.

Those candidates were:
1.     THE HONORABLE JOHN S. FLYNN
2.     NORA B. LEWIS

Due to health reasons, Judge Flynn will withdraw from this race. Pursuant to S.C. Code Section 2-19-80 (C)(2), the Commission will reopen the application process for this vacancy in the next round of screening.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

STATEMENT OF WITHDRAWAL OF JUDGE PAUL E. SHORT, JR.

The Commission found THE HONORABLE PAUL E. SHORT, JR. qualified for the Sixth Judicial Circuit. Because this term expires June 30, 1998, Judge Short will withdraw from this race. Pursuant to S.C. Code Section 2-19-80 (C)(2), the Commission will reopen the application process for this vacancy in the next round of screening. Judge Short will re-apply for the six-year term at that time.

ELECTION OF A SUPREME COURT JUSTICE

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Justice of the Supreme Court.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable James E. Moore had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable James E. Moore was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, SEAT 9

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Court of Appeals Judge, Seat 9.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Ralph K. Anderson, Jr. had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Ralph K. Anderson, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, First Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Mrs. Diane Schafer Goodstein, Michael P. Horger, and James F. Walsh, Jr.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that Michael P. Horger and James F. Walsh, Jr. had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Diane Schafer Goodstein was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Second Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Rodney A. Peeples had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Rodney A. Peeples was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Third Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Thomas W. Cooper, Jr. had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Thomas W. Cooper, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Paul M. Burch had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Paul M. Burch was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable H. Dean Hall had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable H. Dean Hall was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Henry F. Floyd had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Henry F. Floyd was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 4.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable John W. Kittredge had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John W. Kittredge was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Sidney T. Floyd had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Sidney T. Floyd was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable John C. Hayes III had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John C. Hayes III was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE,
SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Lee S. Alford had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Lee S. Alford was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, First Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Mark A. Leiendecker, Nancy Chapman McLin, and William J. Wylie, Jr.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that Mark A. Leiendecker and Nancy Chapman McLin had withdrawn from the contest.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable William J. Wylie, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, First Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Mark A. Leiendecker, Nancy Chapman McLin, and William J. Wylie, Jr.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that Mark A. Leiendecker and William J. Wylie, Jr. had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Nancy Chapman McLin was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Second Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Peter R. Nuessle had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

Senator Ryberg, Rep. DELLENEY, Rep. J. SMITH, Rep. D. SMITH, Rep. BECK, and Senator Moore spoke on the nomination of Judge Nuessle.

Senator Ryberg requested a roll call vote on the election of Mr. Nuessle.

The Acting President Senator Land then announced that the Senators and Representatives in favor of the election of Mr. Nuessle would vote yes, and that the Senators and Representatives against the election of Mr. Nuessle would vote no.

The following named Senators voted yes:

AYES

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Glover                 Holland                Hutto
Jackson                Land                   Lander
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Saleeby
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Waldrep
Washington             Wilson

Total--32

The following named Senators voted no:

NAYS

Fair                   Giese                  Gregory
Grooms                 Hayes                  Mescher
Peeler                 Russell                Ryberg
Thomas

Total--10

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted yes:

Altman                 Bailey                 Battle
Baxley                 Boan                   Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Byrd                   Campsen                Canty
Carnell                Cave                   Chellis
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cotty
Davenport              Delleney               Emory
Gourdine               Govan                  Harris
Harrison               Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Howard                 Jennings               Kennedy
Kinon                  Knotts                 Koon
Law                    Lee                    Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Maddox                 McAbee
McCraw                 McLeod                 McMahand
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Pinckney               Rhoad                  Scott
Seithel                Sheheen                Smith, D.
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Stoddard
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes
Wilkins                Young

Total--59

The following named Representatives voted no:

Barfield               Barrett                Beck
Bowers                 Brown, H.              Cato
Cooper                 Dantzler               Easterday
Edge                   Felder                 Fleming
Gamble                 Hamilton               Harrell
Haskins                Hawkins                Hinson
Jordan                 Keegan                 Kelley
Kirsh                  Klauber                Lanford
Leach                  Limehouse              Loftis
Mack                   Mason                  McGee
McKay                  McMaster               Meacham
Neilson                Phillips               Rice
Riser                  Rodgers                Sandifer
Simrill                Smith, R.              Spearman
Stuart                 Townsend               Tripp
Trotter                Vaughn                 Webb
Whatley                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young-Brickell

Total--52
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     111
Grand Total     153

Necessary to a choice     77
Of which Mr. Nuessle received     91

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Peter R. Nuessle, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

RECORD FOR VOTING

While being distracted on other races, I inadvertently did not cast a no vote on the Peter Nuessle Circuit Seat #2. I intended to vote no to allow more time to review his candidacy.

Rep. RICHARD M. QUINN, JR.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Third Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Ruben L. Gray had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Ruben L. Gray was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Roger E. Henderson had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Senator Courtney abstained from voting in this election.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Roger E. Henderson was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable H. Bruce Williams had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable H. Bruce Williams was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit, Seat 4.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Donna S. Strom had been screened, found qualified, and placed her name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Donna S. Strom was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: James F. Fraley, Jr., R. Keith Kelly, and James B. Paslay.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that James B. Paslay and R. Keith Kelley had withdrawn from the contest.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable James F. Fraley, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Wesley L. Brown had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Wesley L. Brown was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable John M. Rucker had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John M. Rucker was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
EIGHTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Billy A. Tunstall, Jr. had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Billy A. Tunstall, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable F. P. Segars-Andrews had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable F. P. Segars-Andrews was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Judy Cone Bridges had been screened, found qualified, and placed her name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Judy Cone Bridges was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 6

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 6.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Jack A. Landis had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Jack A. Landis was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Barry W. Knobel had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Barry W. Knobel was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
TENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Robert H. Cureton had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert H. Cureton was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. CANTY a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Kellum W. Allen, Lisa G. Bernardin, and Doni M. Bouknight.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that Doni M. Bouknight had withdrawn from the contest.

On motion of Rep. DELLENEY, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Allen:

Alexander              Branton                Bryan
Courson                Courtney               Elliott
Fair                   Gregory                Grooms
Hayes                  Hutto                  Land
Leatherman             Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Peeler                 Russell
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Thomas
Waldrep                Wilson

Total--26

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Bernardin:

Anderson               Cork                   Drummond
Ford                   Giese                  Glover
Holland                Jackson                Lander
Leventis               Passailaigue           Patterson
Rankin                 Ravenel                Reese
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Washington

Total--18

On motion of Rep. Harrell, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Allen:

Bailey                 Barfield               Barrett
Battle                 Baxley                 Boan
Bowers                 Brown, H.              Byrd
Campsen                Carnell                Chellis
Cooper                 Cotty                  Dantzler
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Hamilton               Harrell                Harrison
Haskins                Hinson                 Jordan
Kinon                  Lanford                Limehouse
Littlejohn             Loftis                 Maddox
McGee                  McKay                  McMaster
Miller                 Mullen                 Quinn
Rhoad                  Riser                  Sandifer
Seithel                Sheheen                Smith, R.
Spearman               Stille                 Townsend
Tripp                  Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Wilkes
Woodrum                Young

Total--56

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Bernardin:

Altman                 Beck                   Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cromer                 Davenport              Gamble
Gourdine               Govan                  Harris
Harvin                 Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Howard                 Jennings
Keegan                 Kelley                 Kennedy
Kirsh                  Klauber                Koon
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Lloyd                  Mack                   Mason
McAbee                 McCraw                 McLeod
McMahand               Meacham                Moody-Lawrence
Neal                   Neilson                Phillips
Pinckney               Rice                   Robinson
Rodgers                Scott                  Sharpe
Simrill                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Stoddard               Stuart                 Whatley
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkins

Total--57
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     44
Total number of Representatives voting     113
Grand Total     157

Necessary to a choice     79
Of which Mr. Allen received     82
Of which Mrs. Bernardin received     75

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Kellum W. Allen, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

RECORD FOR JOURNAL

Please let the record reflect that I abstained from voting on the 11th Judicial Circuit Family Court because of a conflict of interest as follows.

I do work for the law firm of Kirkland, Taylor, Wilson, Moore & Allen.

My daughter works for the Eleventh Judicial Circuit Solicitors Office with Mrs. Bernardin.

Rep. J. M. KNOTTS, JR.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Twelfth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Wylie H. Caldwell, Jr. had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Wylie H. Caldwell, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Amy C. Sutherland had been screened, found qualified, and placed her name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Amy C. Sutherland was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

Senator Fair spoke on the nomination. His remarks, with unanimous consent, were ordered printed in the journal as follows:
"Mr. President, Mr. Speaker, and Ladies and Gentlemen. The challenge that we have before us is difficult at best. Electing people to the bench is a sobering responsibility. Please understand that even though I rise to oppose a candidate, this is not personal, but it is necessary. You know, this process, competition and opposition help us to fulfill our responsibility as the check and the balance that is critical in our system. It is not my desire to unnecessarily embarrass anyone but if a judge's behavior goes unchecked, then we are the ones who should be held to derision and contempt. I have a copy of the Bar Associations' rating of these judges. Note whose name is at the bottom. Note whose name is last in every single category. It is this judge. I have received more complaints about this judge in the last few years than I have about all other judges in all the races during my 14 years in the General Assembly. Our system gives awesome power to the judiciary and I understand the reluctance of lawyers to oppose an incumbent judge. But ladies and gentlemen, this abuse of power cannot continue and if we don't stand in that gap, as the legitimate balance, no one will. As I stand here, I am thinking of the frustration, fear, disappointment and defeat of men, women, and children who have entered this judge's court looking for justice but left bewildered and confused some even asking, 'How could this happen in America... how could this happen in SC?' I am not going to seek further delays... but I am asking you to vote no. A no vote is a vote against arrogance... a no vote is a vote against favoritism... a no vote is a vote for the competence and complete propriety that should accompany the name 'Judge'... a no vote is also a vote of thanks for the usually exemplary work that is the hallmark of the SC courts. Ladies and gentlemen, elections like this test the integrity of our system. Mr. President, please record me as voting no on this candidate."

Senator J. Verne Smith and Senator Bryan spoke on the nomination.

Senator Fair and Senator Thomas wished to be recorded as voting no, against the election of the Honorable Amy C. Sutherland.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Amy C. Sutherland, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

RECORD FOR VOTING

Please enter into the record my vote for the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit Family Court Seat 3, as a no vote. I regret having to take this position but I must address the concerns presented to me from my District.

My vote is negative for the following reason: I received numerous complaints from constituents from my District from a variety of situations dealing with this Judge. This is unusual because I have received no complaints on any other Judge or judicial candidate. I must give serious consideration to my constituent concerns. After weighing these complaints, I have concluded that these complaints are much more than disgruntled plaintiffs or defendants.

Also noted is this candidate consistently placed last on the ratings of the Judicial Screening Committee.

Rep. DWIGHT A. LOFTIS

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 4

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 4.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Alvin D. Johnson had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Alvin D. Johnson was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 6

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 6.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Timothy L. Brown, Bobby H. Mann, Jr., and Dianne S. Riley.

On motion of Rep. DELLENEY, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Brown:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Courtney               Drummond               Elliott
Ford                   Giese                  Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Mescher                Moore
Passailaigue           Peeler                 Ravenel
Reese                  Short                  Thomas
Waldrep                Washington

Total--29

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Mann:

Alexander              Cork                   Courson
Fair                   Land                   Leatherman
O'Dell                 Patterson              Rankin
Russell                Ryberg                 Saleeby
Smith, J. Verne        Wilson

Total--14

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Riley:

Total--0

On motion of Rep. Harrell, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Brown:

Allison                Bailey                 Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cave                   Cobb-Hunter            Cotty
Cromer                 Dantzler               Davenport
Emory                  Gourdine               Govan
Hines, J.              Hines, M.              Hinson
Howard                 Jordan                 Kelley
Kirsh                  Knotts                 Koon
Lee                    Littlejohn             Lloyd
Loftis                 Mack                   McCraw
McLeod                 McMahand               Miller
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Neilson
Phillips               Pinckney               Rhoad
Riser                  Scott                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Simrill
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Spearman
Stille                 Stoddard               Stuart
Townsend               Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Whatley
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes
Witherspoon

Total--64

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Mann:

Barfield               Barrett                Battle
Bauer                  Baxley                 Beck
Boan                   Brown, H.              Campsen
Cato                   Chellis                Clyburn
Cooper                 Delleney               Easterday
Felder                 Fleming                Gamble
Hamilton               Harrell                Harris
Harrison               Harvin                 Haskins
Hawkins                Jennings               Keegan
Kennedy                Kinon                  Klauber
Lanford                Leach                  Limehouse
Maddox                 Mason                  McAbee
McGee                  McKay                  McMaster
Meacham                Mullen                 Quinn
Rice                   Robinson               Sandifer
Smith, D.              Smith, R.              Tripp
Wilkins                Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--52

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Riley:
Rodgers

Total--1
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     117
Grand Total     160

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Brown received     93
Of which Mr. Mann received     66
Of which Mrs. Riley received     1

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Timothy L. Brown having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fourteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Jane Dowling Fender had been screened, found qualified, and placed her name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Jane Dowling Fender was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fourteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened, found qualified, and placed their names in nomination: Robert S. Armstrong, Peter L. Fuge, Walter H. Sanders, Jr., and Harris L. Beach, Jr.

Rep. DELLENEY stated that Walter H. Sanders, Jr. and Harris L. Beach, Jr. had withdrawn from the contest.

On motion of Rep. DELLENEY, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Armstrong:

Alexander              Anderson               Bryan
Courtney               Drummond               Giese
Glover                 Gregory                Hayes
Holland                Jackson                Land
Lander                 Leatherman             Martin
Matthews               Moore                  O'Dell
Rankin                 Russell                Smith, J. Verne

Total--21

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Fuge:

Branton                Cork                   Courson
Fair                   Ford                   Grooms
Hutto                  Leventis               McConnell
Mescher                Passailaigue           Patterson
Peeler                 Ravenel                Reese
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Short
Thomas                 Waldrep                Washington
Wilson

Total--22

On motion of Rep. Harrell, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Armstrong:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Baxley                 Boan                   Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cromer                 Dantzler               Davenport
Emory                  Gamble                 Gourdine
Harrell                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Jennings               Kennedy                Kinon
Kirsh                  Lee                    Littlejohn
McAbee                 McCraw                 McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 McMahand
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Rhoad                  Rice                   Riser
Robinson               Scott                  Sheheen
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stille
Stoddard               Stuart                 Townsend
Tripp                  Trotter                Walker
Whipper                Wilder                 Witherspoon

Total--60

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Fuge:

Altman                 Barrett                Battle
Bauer                  Beck                   Brown, H.
Campsen                Cato                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cotty                  Delleney
Easterday              Edge                   Felder
Fleming                Govan                  Hamilton
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hinson
Howard                 Jordan                 Keegan
Kelley                 Klauber                Knotts
Koon                   Lanford                Law
Leach                  Limehouse              Lloyd
Mack                   Maddox                 McMaster
Meacham                Mullen                 Quinn
Rodgers                Sandifer               Seithel
Sharpe                 Simrill                Smith, D.
Smith, F.              Smith, R.              Vaughn
Webb                   Whatley                Wilkes
Wilkins                Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--58
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     118
Grand Total     161

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Armstrong received     81
Of which Mr. Fuge received     80

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert S. Armstrong, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A FAMILY COURT JUDGE,
FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Lisa A. Kinon had been screened, found qualified, and placed her name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Lisa A. Kinon was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE, SEAT 5

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for an Administrative Law Judge, Seat 5.

Rep. DELLENEY, Chairman of the Commission, stated that the Honorable Ray N. Stevens had been screened, found qualified, and placed his name in nomination.

On motion of Senator McConnell, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Ray N. Stevens was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

RECORD FOR JOURNAL

We want the record to reflect that we did not participate in the election of Ray Stevens for Administrative Law Judge.

Douglas Jennings, Jr.                 J. Michael Baxley

C. Anthony Harris, Jr.             John G. Altman III

Jackson S. Whipper                 F. G. Delleney, Jr.

Robert J. Sheheen                     John G. Felder

James Emerson Smith, Jr.         J. Cordell Maddox, Jr.

David H. Wilkins                     John David Hawkins

W. Jeffrey Young                     James H. Harrison

Doug Smith

ELECTION OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION MEMBERS

The Acting President Senator Land recognized Senator Holland, Chairman of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission.

Senator Thomas is abstaining from all the Public Service Commission elections.

STATEMENT FOR JOURNAL

I am abstaining from voting in the Public Service Commission elections. Under state law Section 8-13-745 I may have a conflict of interest due to pending employment.

Rep. MICHAEL E. EASTERDAY

FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the First Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: Montye M. DuBose, Clara H. Heinsohn, William Saunders, and William A. Whatley.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Heinsohn:

Courson                Courtney               Fair
Giese                  Grooms                 Martin
McConnell              Mescher                Peeler
Ravenel                Russell                Ryberg
Wilson

Total--13

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Saunders:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Drummond
Elliott                Ford                   Glover
Gregory                Hayes                  Holland
Hutto                  Jackson                Land
Lander                 Leatherman             Leventis
Matthews               Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Rankin
Reese                  Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Waldrep                Washington

Total--30

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Whatley:

Total--0
ABSTAIN

Thomas

Total--1

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Heinsohn:

Altman                 Barrett                Beck
Brown, H.              Campsen                Cato
Cotty                  Delleney               Edge
Hamilton               Harrison               Hinson
Keegan                 Kinon                  Koon
Law                    Meacham                Rodgers
Sandifer               Seithel                Smith, D.
Smith, R.              Stoddard               Townsend
Trotter                Vaughn                 Wilkins
Woodrum                Young

Total--29

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Saunders:

Bailey                 Battle                 Baxley
Boan                   Bowers                 Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Byrd                   Carnell                Cave
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cooper
Cromer                 Emory                  Felder
Gamble                 Gourdine               Govan
Harris                 Harvin                 Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Howard                 Jennings
Jordan                 Kennedy                Kirsh
Klauber                Lanford                Lee
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Mack
Maddox                 Mason                  McCraw
McGee                  McLeod                 McMahand
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Rhoad                  Robinson               Scott
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stille
Stuart                 Walker                 Webb
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes

Total--63

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Whatley:

Barfield               Bauer                  Chellis
Dantzler               Davenport              Fleming
Harrell                Haskins                Hawkins
Kelley                 Knotts                 Leach
Limehouse              Loftis                 McAbee
McKay                  McMaster               Mullen
Quinn                  Rice                   Riser
Simrill                Tripp                  Whatley
Witherspoon            Young-Brickell

Total--26
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     118
Grand Total     161

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. DuBose received     0
Of which Mrs. Heinsohn received     42
Of which Mr. Saunders received     93
Of which Mr. Whatley received     26

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable William Saunders, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the Second Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: Michael L. Bell and C. Dukes Scott.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Bell:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Scott:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courson
Courtney               Drummond               Elliott
Fair                   Ford                   Giese
Glover                 Gregory                Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Hutto
Jackson                Land                   Lander
Leatherman             Leventis               Martin
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
Moore                  O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Waldrep                Washington
Wilson

Total--43
ABSTAIN

Thomas

Total--1

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Bell:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Scott:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barfield               Barrett                Battle
Bauer                  Baxley                 Beck
Boan                   Bowers                 Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Campsen                Carnell
Cato                   Cave                   Chellis
Cobb-Hunter            Cooper                 Cromer
Dantzler               Davenport              Delleney
Edge                   Emory                  Felder
Fleming                Gamble                 Gourdine
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Hinson                 Howard
Jennings               Keegan                 Kelley
Kennedy                Kinon                  Kirsh
Klauber                Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Limehouse              Littlejohn             Lloyd
Loftis                 Mack                   Maddox
Mason                  McCraw                 McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 McMahand
McMaster               Meacham                Miller
Moody-Lawrence         Mullen                 Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Rodgers
Sandifer               Scott                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Simrill
Smith, D.              Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stille
Stoddard               Stuart                 Townsend
Tripp                  Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Whatley
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes
Wilkins                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--113
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     113
Grand Total     156

Necessary to a choice     79
Of which Mr. Bell received     0
Of which Mr. Scott received     156

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable C. Dukes Scott, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the Third Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: W. Patrick Flack, George J. Hunter, Randy Mitchell, and Lewis E. Pinson.

Senator Holland stated that the following candidates had withdrawn from the race: W. Patrick Flack and Lewis E. Pinson.

Rep. COOPER stated that George J. Hunter had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Randy Mitchell had been duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fourth Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that Philip T. Bradley had been screened and found qualified.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Philip T. Bradley had been duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: Warren D. Arthur IV, Kathy H. Bigham, H. Clay Carruth, Jr., Richard Hall, and T. Edward Kyzer.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Arthur:

Fair                   Giese                  Grooms
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne

Total--6

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Bigham:

Courson                Gregory                Hayes
Peeler                 Ravenel                Wilson

Total--6

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Carruth:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Glover                 Holland                Hutto
Jackson                Land                   Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Passailaigue           Patterson
Rankin                 Reese                  Russell
Waldrep                Washington

Total--29

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Hall:
Short

Total--1

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Kyzer:
Lander

Total--1

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Arthur:

Altman                 Bailey                 Barfield
Bauer                  Baxley                 Bowers
Brown, G.              Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Campsen                Carnell                Cave
Govan                  Hamilton               Harris
Harvin                 Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Jennings               Jordan
Kinon                  Koon                   Law
Leach                  Littlejohn             Loftis
Maddox                 McGee                  McKay
Miller                 Neilson                Rhoad
Rice                   Riser                  Smith, F.
Spearman               Stille                 Stoddard
Townsend               Walker                 Whatley
Wilkes                 Witherspoon

Total--44

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Bigham:

Allison                Barrett                Battle
Beck                   Brown, H.              Byrd
Cato                   Chellis                Cooper
Dantzler               Edge                   Fleming
Harrell                Haskins                Hinson
Keegan                 Kelley                 Knotts
Lee                    Limehouse              Mason
McMaster               Meacham                Moody-Lawrence
Mullen                 Quinn                  Rodgers
Sandifer               Seithel                Simrill
Smith, R.              Tripp                  Trotter
Webb                   Wilkins                Woodrum
Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--38

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Carruth:

Boan                   Breeland               Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cotty                  Cromer
Emory                  Felder                 Gamble
Gourdine               Harrison               Howard
Kennedy                Kirsh                  Klauber
Lloyd                  Mack                   McAbee
McMahand               Neal                   Pinckney
Robinson               Scott                  Sharpe
Sheheen                Smith, D.              Smith, J.
Stuart                 Vaughn                 Whipper

Total--30

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Hall:

Delleney               McCraw                 Phillips

Total--3

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Kyzer:

McLeod                 Wilder

Total--2
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     117
Grand Total     160

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Arthur received     50
Of which Mrs. Bigham received     44
Of which Mr. Carruth received     59
Of which Mr. Hall received     4
Of which Mr. Kyzer received     3

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates, having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

Senator Lander withdrew Mr. Kyzer as a candidate.

Senator Short withdrew Mr. Hall as a candidate.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Arthur:

Fair                   Giese                  Glover
Grooms                 Lander                 Ryberg
Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne

Total--8

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Bigham:

Courson                Gregory                Hayes
Peeler                 Ravenel                Wilson

Total--6

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Carruth:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Leatherman             Leventis
Martin                 Matthews               McConnell
Mescher                Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Rankin
Reese                  Russell                Waldrep
Washington

Total--28

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Arthur:

Altman                 Bailey                 Barfield
Bauer                  Baxley                 Bowers
Brown, G.              Brown, J.              Campsen
Carnell                Davenport              Hamilton
Harris                 Haskins                Hawkins
Hines, J.              Hines, M.              Jennings
Jordan                 Kinon                  Koon
Leach                  Littlejohn             Loftis
Maddox                 McGee                  McKay
Neilson                Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Smith, F.              Spearman
Stille                 Trotter                Walker
Whatley                Wilkes                 Witherspoon

Total--39

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Bigham:

Allison                Barrett                Battle
Beck                   Brown, H.              Byrd
Cato                   Chellis                Cooper
Dantzler               Delleney               Edge
Fleming                Harrell                Hinson
Keegan                 Kelley                 Knotts
Law                    Lee                    Limehouse
Mason                  McCraw                 McMaster
Meacham                Mullen                 Quinn
Robinson               Rodgers                Sandifer
Seithel                Simrill                Smith, R.
Townsend               Tripp                  Webb
Wilkins                Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--40

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Carruth:

Boan                   Breeland               Brown, T.
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Cromer                 Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Gourdine
Govan                  Harrison               Harvin
Howard                 Kennedy                Kirsh
Klauber                Lloyd                  Mack
McAbee                 McLeod                 McMahand
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Phillips
Pinckney               Scott                  Sharpe
Sheheen                Smith, D.              Smith, J.
Stoddard               Stuart                 Vaughn
Whipper                Wilder

Total--38
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     117
Grand Total     159

Necessary to a choice     80
Of which Mr. Arthur received     47
Of which Ms. Bigham received     46
Of which Mr. Carruth received     66

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates, having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Arthur:

Fair                   Grooms                 Ryberg
Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne

Total--5

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Bigham:

Courson                Gregory                Hayes
Leatherman             Peeler                 Ravenel
Wilson

Total--7

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Carruth:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Giese                  Glover                 Holland
Hutto                  Jackson                Land
Lander                 Leventis               Martin
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
Moore                  O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Patterson              Rankin                 Reese
Russell                Waldrep                Washington

Total--30

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Arthur:

Altman                 Bailey                 Barfield
Bauer                  Baxley                 Bowers
Brown, G.              Campsen                Carnell
Davenport              Hamilton               Harris
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Jennings               Jordan                 Kinon
Koon                   Law                    Leach
Limehouse              Littlejohn             Loftis
Maddox                 McGee                  McKay
Neilson                Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Smith, F.              Stille
Trotter                Walker                 Whatley
Wilkes

Total--37

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Bigham:

Allison                Barrett                Battle
Beck                   Brown, H.              Byrd
Cato                   Chellis                Cooper
Dantzler               Delleney               Edge
Fleming                Harrell                Haskins
Hinson                 Keegan                 Kelley
Knotts                 Lee                    Mason
McCraw                 McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Quinn                  Rodgers
Sandifer               Seithel                Simrill
Smith, R.              Townsend               Tripp
Webb                   Wilkins                Witherspoon
Woodrum                Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--39

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Carruth:

Boan                   Breeland               Brown, J.
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Cromer                 Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Gourdine
Govan                  Harrison               Harvin
Howard                 Kennedy                Kirsh
Klauber                Lloyd                  Mack
McAbee                 McLeod                 McMahand
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Phillips
Pinckney               Robinson               Scott
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Smith, D.
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stoddard
Stuart                 Vaughn                 Whipper
Wilder

Total--40
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     116
Grand Total     158

Necessary to a choice     80
Of which Mr. Arthur received     42
Of which Ms. Bigham received     46
Of which Mr. Carruth received     70

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates, having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

Rep. BAXLEY withdrew Mr. Arthur as a candidate.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Bigham:

Courson                Fair                   Gregory
Hayes                  Leatherman             Peeler
Ravenel                Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--9

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Carruth:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Giese                  Glover                 Grooms
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leventis
Martin                 Matthews               McConnell
Mescher                Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Rankin
Reese                  Russell                Saleeby
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Waldrep
Washington

Total--34

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Bigham:

Allison                Altman                 Barrett
Battle                 Bauer                  Beck
Brown, H.              Byrd                   Campsen
Cato                   Chellis                Cooper
Dantzler               Delleney               Edge
Fleming                Harrell                Haskins
Hawkins                Hinson                 Jordan
Keegan                 Kelley                 Kinon
Knotts                 Koon                   Leach
Lee                    Limehouse              Mason
McCraw                 McGee                  McMaster
Meacham                Mullen                 Quinn
Rice                   Rodgers                Sandifer
Seithel                Simrill                Smith, R.
Tripp                  Trotter                Webb
Whatley                Wilkins                Witherspoon
Woodrum                Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--51

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Carruth:

Bailey                 Baxley                 Boan
Bowers                 Breeland               Brown, G.
Brown, J.              Brown, T.              Carnell
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Cromer                 Davenport
Emory                  Felder                 Gamble
Gourdine               Govan                  Hamilton
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Hines, J.              Hines, M.              Howard
Jennings               Kennedy                Kirsh
Klauber                Law                    Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Loftis                 Mack
Maddox                 McAbee                 McKay
McLeod                 McMahand               Moody-Lawrence
Neal                   Neilson                Phillips
Pinckney               Rhoad                  Riser
Robinson               Scott                  Sharpe
Sheheen                Smith, D.              Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stille
Stoddard               Stuart                 Vaughn
Walker                 Whipper                Wilder
Wilkes

Total--64
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     43
Total number of Representatives voting     115
Grand Total     158

Necessary to a choice     80
Of which Ms. Bigham received     60
Of which Mr. Carruth received     98

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable H. Clay Carruth, Jr., having received the majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the Sixth Congressional District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: James Beard, Jr., Mrs. Trisha C. Caulder, Mrs. Mignon L. Clyburn, Mrs. Harriet Gardin Fields, Mrs. Patrick J. Noble, and Clayton Ingram.

Senator Holland stated that the following candidates had withdrawn from the race: Mrs. Patrick J. Noble.

Rep. SCOTT withdrew Mrs. Fields as a candidate.

Rep. McKAY withdrew Mr. Beard as a candidate.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Caulder:

Fair                   Leatherman             Smith, J. Verne
Wilson

Total--4

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Clyburn:

Alexander              Anderson               Bryan
Courson                Courtney               Drummond
Ford                   Glover                 Grooms
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leventis
Matthews               McConnell              Moore
O'Dell                 Passailaigue           Patterson
Rankin                 Ravenel                Reese
Saleeby                Washington

Total--26

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Ingram:

Branton                Cork                   Elliott
Giese                  Gregory                Hayes
Martin                 Mescher                Peeler
Russell                Ryberg                 Short

Total--12

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Caulder:

Hinson                 Kelley                 Knotts
Koon                   Lanford                Law
Limehouse              McAbee                 McGee
McKay                  Neilson                Riser
Rodgers                Simrill                Smith, D.
Stuart                 Whatley                Wilkins
Young-Brickell

Total--19

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Clyburn:

Bailey                 Barfield               Battle
Baxley                 Boan                   Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Carnell                Cato
Cave                   Chellis                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Davenport              Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Gourdine
Govan                  Harrell                Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Howard                 Jennings
Kennedy                Kinon                  Lee
Lloyd                  Mack                   Maddox
McLeod                 McMahand               Miller
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Rice
Scott                  Seithel                Sharpe
Sheheen                Smith, F.              Smith, R.
Spearman               Townsend               Tripp
Whipper                Wilkes                 Woodrum
Young

Total--58

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Ingram:

Allison                Altman                 Barrett
Bauer                  Beck                   Bowers
Byrd                   Campsen                Cooper
Cromer                 Dantzler               Delleney
Edge                   Fleming                Hamilton
Harris                 Harrison               Jordan
Keegan                 Kirsh                  Klauber
Leach                  Littlejohn             Mason
McCraw                 McMaster               Meacham
Mullen                 Phillips               Robinson
Sandifer               Smith, J.              Stille
Stoddard               Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Wilder
Witherspoon

Total--40
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     117
Grand Total     159

Necessary to a choice     80
Of which Mrs. Caulder received     23
Of which Mrs. Clyburn received     84
Of which Mr. Ingram received     52

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Mignon L. Clyburn, having received the majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

RECORD FOR VOTING

I wish to be recorded as voting for Ms. Clyburn as I was temporarily out of the chamber.

Rep. WILLIAM CLYBURN

AT-LARGE DISTRICT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a Public Service Commission member for the At-Large District.

Senator Holland, on behalf of the Committee to Review Candidates for the Public Service Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found legally qualified: James Blake Atkins, Brenda Bedenbaugh, Montye M. DuBose, C. Robert Moseley, Frank B. Stone, and C. Jo Anne Wessinger.

On motion of Senator Holland, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Atkins:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Drummond               Elliott
Ford                   Glover                 Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Hutto
Jackson                Land                   Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Washington

Total--29

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Bedenbaugh:
Lander

Total--1

The following named Senators voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Moseley:

Courson                Mescher                Ravenel
Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--5

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Stone:

Courtney               Reese                  Russell

Total--3

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Alexander              Fair                   Giese
Gregory

Total--4

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Atkins:

Barfield               Baxley                 Breeland
Brown, G.              Cobb-Hunter            Emory
Gourdine               Govan                  Harris
Harvin                 Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Jennings               Kennedy                Kinon
Kirsh                  Lloyd                  Mack
McGee                  McKay                  Neal
Neilson                Pinckney               Scott
Smith, J.              Stille                 Whipper
Wilkes

Total--28

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Bedenbaugh:

Koon                   McAbee                 McLeod
Spearman

Total--4

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Moseley:

Battle                 Bauer                  Boan
Brown, H.              Brown, T.              Campsen
Clyburn                Cotty                  Davenport
Delleney               Edge                   Fleming
Harrell                Harrison               Haskins
Hawkins                Jordan                 Keegan
Kelley                 Klauber                Knotts
Limehouse              Maddox                 McMaster
Mullen                 Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Seithel
Sharpe                 Stoddard               Tripp
Walker                 Whatley                Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young

Total--39

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Stone:

Allison                Barrett                Hamilton
Lanford                Littlejohn             Smith, D.
Vaughn                 Wilder

Total--8

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Altman                 Bailey                 Beck
Brown, J.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cato                   Cave                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cromer                 Dantzler
Felder                 Gamble                 Hinson
Howard                 Law                    Leach
Lee                    Loftis                 Mason
McCraw                 McMahand               Meacham
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Phillips
Rhoad                  Rodgers                Sandifer
Sheheen                Simrill                Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Stuart                 Trotter
Webb                   Young-Brickell

Total--38
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     117
Grand Total     159

Necessary to a choice     80
Of which Mr. Atkins received     57
Of which Mrs. Bedenbaugh received     5
Of which Mr. DuBose received     0
Of which Mr. Moseley received     44
Of which Mr. Stone received     11
Of which Ms. Wessinger received     42

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates, having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

Rep. LITTLEJOHN withdrew Mr. Stone as a candidate.

Senator Lander withdrew Mrs. Bedenbaugh as a candidate.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Atkins:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courtney               Drummond
Elliott                Ford                   Glover
Grooms                 Hayes                  Holland
Hutto                  Jackson                Land
Lander                 Leatherman             Leventis
Martin                 Matthews               McConnell
Moore                  O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Reese                  Russell                Saleeby
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Washington

Total--33

The following named Senators voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Moseley:

Courson                Fair                   Mescher
Ravenel                Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--6

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Alexander              Giese                  Gregory

Total--3

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Atkins:

Barfield               Baxley                 Breeland
Brown, G.              Cobb-Hunter            Emory
Gourdine               Govan                  Harris
Harvin                 Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Jennings               Kennedy                Kinon
Kirsh                  Littlejohn             Lloyd
Mack                   McGee                  McKay
McLeod                 McMahand               Neal
Neilson                Pinckney               Scott
Sheheen                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Whipper                Wilkes

Total--32

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. DuBose:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Moseley:

Battle                 Bauer                  Boan
Brown, H.              Brown, T.              Campsen
Clyburn                Cotty                  Delleney
Edge                   Felder                 Fleming
Hamilton               Harrell                Harrison
Haskins                Hawkins                Jordan
Keegan                 Kelley                 Klauber
Knotts                 Limehouse              Maddox
McMaster               Mullen                 Quinn
Rice                   Riser                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Smith, D.              Stoddard
Townsend               Tripp                  Vaughn
Walker                 Whatley                Wilder
Wilkins                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young

Total--43

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barrett                Beck                   Bowers
Brown, J.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cato                   Cave                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cromer                 Dantzler
Davenport              Gamble                 Hinson
Howard                 Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Loftis                 Mason                  McCraw
Meacham                Miller                 Moody-Lawrence
Phillips               Rhoad                  Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Simrill
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stille
Stuart                 Trotter                Webb
Young-Brickell

Total--43
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     118
Grand Total     160

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Atkins received     65
Of which Mr. DuBose received     0
Of which Mr. Moseley received     49
Of which Ms. Wessinger received     46

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates, having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

Senator Holland withdrew Mr. DuBose as a candidate.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Atkins:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courtney               Drummond
Elliott                Ford                   Giese
Glover                 Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Russell
Saleeby                Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Washington

Total--34

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Moseley:

Courson                Fair                   Mescher
Ravenel                Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--6

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Alexander              Gregory

Total--2

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Atkins:

Barfield               Baxley                 Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Cobb-Hunter
Emory                  Gourdine               Govan
Harris                 Harvin                 Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Jennings               Kennedy
Kinon                  Kirsh                  Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Mack                   McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 McMahand
Moody-Lawrence         Neal                   Neilson
Pinckney               Scott                  Sheheen
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Whipper
Wilder                 Wilkes

Total--35

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Moseley:

Battle                 Bauer                  Boan
Brown, H.              Brown, T.              Campsen
Clyburn                Cotty                  Delleney
Edge                   Felder                 Fleming
Hamilton               Harrell                Harrison
Haskins                Hawkins                Jordan
Keegan                 Kelley                 Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Limehouse
Maddox                 McAbee                 McMaster
Mullen                 Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Seithel
Sharpe                 Smith, D.              Spearman
Stoddard               Tripp                  Vaughn
Walker                 Whatley                Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young

Total--45

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Wessinger:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barrett                Beck                   Brown, J.
Byrd                   Carnell                Cato
Cave                   Chellis                Cooper
Cromer                 Dantzler               Davenport
Gamble                 Hinson                 Howard
Lanford                Law                    Leach
Lee                    Loftis                 Mason
McCraw                 Meacham                Miller
Phillips               Rhoad                  Rodgers
Sandifer               Simrill                Smith, R.
Stille                 Stuart                 Townsend
Trotter                Webb                   Young-Brickell

Total--39
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     119
Grand Total     161

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Atkins received     69
Of which Mr. Moseley received     51
Of which Ms. Wessinger received     41

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that none of the candidates having received the necessary vote, the Joint Assembly would proceed to the next ballot.

Rep. CATO withdrew Ms. Wessinger as a candidate.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Atkins:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courtney               Drummond
Elliott                Ford                   Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Moore                  O'Dell
Passailaigue           Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Russell
Saleeby                Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Washington

Total--34

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Moseley:

Alexander              Courson                Fair
Giese                  Mescher                Ravenel
Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--8

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Atkins:

Barfield               Baxley                 Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Cave
Cobb-Hunter            Emory                  Gamble
Gourdine               Govan                  Harris
Harvin                 Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Howard                 Jennings               Kennedy
Kinon                  Kirsh                  Lee
Lloyd                  Mack                   McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 McMahand
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Neilson                Pinckney               Rhoad
Scott                  Sheheen                Simrill
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Stille
Webb                   Whipper                Wilder
Wilkes

Total--46

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Moseley:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barrett                Battle                 Bauer
Beck                   Boan                   Brown, H.
Campsen                Carnell                Cato
Chellis                Clyburn                Cooper
Cotty                  Cromer                 Dantzler
Davenport              Delleney               Edge
Felder                 Fleming                Hamilton
Harrell                Harrison               Haskins
Hawkins                Hinson                 Jordan
Keegan                 Kelley                 Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Limehouse
Littlejohn             Loftis                 Maddox
Mason                  McAbee                 McCraw
McMaster               Meacham                Mullen
Phillips               Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Rodgers
Sandifer               Seithel                Sharpe
Smith, D.              Smith, R.              Spearman
Stoddard               Stuart                 Townsend
Tripp                  Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Whatley                Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--73

Rep. CATO asked unanimous consent to be recorded as voting in favor of Mr. Moseley subsequent to the polls being closed.

There was no objection.

POINT OF ORDER

Senator Saleeby raised the Point of Order that Rep. CATO'S vote changed the outcome and therefore he objected.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. HASKINS raised the Point of Order that the Point of Order raised by Senator Saleeby came too late.

Senators Jackson, Leventis and Hutto spoke on the Point of Order.

Rep. LANFORD spoke on the Point of Order.

The ACTING PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order raised by Rep. HASKINS.

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     119
Grand Total     161

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Atkins received     80
Of which Mr. Moseley received     81

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable C. Robert Moseley, having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL MEMBER

Rep. COOPER, on behalf of the Legislative Audit Council Nominating Committee, nominated Mr. Dill Blackwell.

On motion of Rep. COOPER, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Dill Blackwell was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF A LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL MEMBER

Rep. COOPER, on behalf of the Legislative Audit Council Nominating Committee, nominated Mrs. Nancy Hawk.

On motion of Rep. COOPER, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Nancy Hawk was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF STATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES

The Reading Clerk of the House read the following Concurrent Resolution:

H. 4980 -- Rep. Phillips: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO FIX WEDNESDAY, MAY 6, 1998, IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ELECTION OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSUMER AFFAIRS COMMISSION, AS THE TIME FOR THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE TO MEET IN JOINT SESSION IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF CLEMSON UNIVERSITY, COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY, THE COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON, FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY, LANDER UNIVERSITY, THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, THE WIL LOU GRAY OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL, WINTHROP UNIVERSITY, AND THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE CITADEL, TO SUCCEED THOSE MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS EXPIRE IN 1998 OR WHOSE POSITIONS OTHERWISE MUST BE FILLED, AND TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE REGARDING NOMINATIONS AND NOMINATING AND SECONDING SPEECHES FOR THE CANDIDATES FOR THESE OFFICES DURING THE JOINT SESSION.

The Acting President Senator Land recognized Rep. PHILLIPS, Chairman of the Joint Screening Committee.

THE CITADEL, AT-LARGE SEAT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large seat.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that Col. William E. Jenkinson III had been screened and found qualified.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable William E. Jenkinson III was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

CLEMSON UNIVERSITY, THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for three members of the three at-large seats for Clemson University.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Harold Doug Kingsmore, Patti McAbee, Joseph D. Swann, Harry Bell, and Howard Rawl.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Kingsmore:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Cork                   Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Giese                  Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Martin
Matthews               Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Passailaigue           Patterson
Rankin                 Ravenel                Russell
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Thomas                 Washington
Wilson

Total--31

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. McAbee:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courson
Courtney               Drummond               Elliott
Fair                   Giese                  Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Land
Lander                 Leatherman             Leventis
Martin                 Matthews               McConnell
Mescher                Moore                  O'Dell
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Thomas                 Waldrep
Washington

Total--40

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Swann:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Fair
Giese                  Glover                 Gregory
Hayes                  Land                   Lander
Leatherman             Leventis               Martin
McConnell              O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Reese                  Russell                Saleeby
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Thomas
Waldrep

Total--31

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Bell:

Courson                Elliott                Fair
Grooms                 Holland                Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Matthews               McConnell
Mescher                Moore                  Passailaigue
Ravenel                Waldrep                Washington
Wilson

Total--19

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Rawl:

Bryan                  Peeler                 Reese
Ryberg                 Wilson

Total--5

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Kingsmore:

Allison                Bailey                 Beck
Boan                   Bowers                 Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Byrd
Campsen                Carnell                Cato
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cooper                 Cotty                  Cromer
Davenport              Edge                   Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Harrell
Harrison               Haskins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Howard                 Keegan
Kirsh                  Klauber                Knotts
Leach                  Littlejohn             Mack
Maddox                 Mason                  McAbee
McCraw                 McGee                  McKay
McLeod                 Meacham                Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Rhoad                  Riser                  Robinson
Sandifer               Scott                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Smith, D.
Smith, R.              Stille                 Stoddard
Stuart                 Townsend               Tripp
Vaughn                 Whatley                Whipper
Wilder                 Wilkes                 Wilkins
Young                  Young-Brickell

Total--71

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. McAbee:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Bauer
Baxley                 Beck                   Boan
Bowers                 Breeland               Brown, G.
Brown, H.              Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Byrd                   Campsen                Carnell
Cato                   Cave                   Chellis
Cobb-Hunter            Cotty                  Cromer
Davenport              Delleney               Easterday
Emory                  Fleming                Gamble
Gourdine               Govan                  Hamilton
Harrell                Harris                 Harrison
Harvin                 Haskins                Hawkins
Hines, J.              Hines, M.              Hinson
Howard                 Jennings               Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Kirsh
Klauber                Lanford                Law
Leach                  Lee                    Limehouse
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Loftis
Mack                   Maddox                 Mason
McAbee                 McCraw                 McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 McMahand
McMaster               Meacham                Miller
Moody-Lawrence         Mullen                 Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Scott
Seithel                Sharpe                 Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, D.              Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Smith, R.              Spearman
Stoddard               Stuart                 Townsend
Tripp                  Trotter                Vaughn
Webb                   Whatley                Whipper
Wilder                 Wilkes                 Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--106

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Swann:

Bailey                 Barfield               Barrett
Battle                 Bauer                  Baxley
Beck                   Boan                   Bowers
Breeland               Brown, G.              Brown, H.
Brown, J.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cato                   Cave                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cotty                  Dantzler
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Fleming                Gamble                 Gourdine
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Hinson                 Howard
Jennings               Keegan                 Kelley
Kinon                  Kirsh                  Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Loftis
Mack                   McAbee                 McCraw
McGee                  McKay                  McMahand
McMaster               Meacham                Miller
Mullen                 Neal                   Neilson
Phillips               Pinckney               Rhoad
Rice                   Robinson               Sandifer
Seithel                Sharpe                 Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Smith, R.              Stille                 Stoddard
Stuart                 Townsend               Tripp
Trotter                Vaughn                 Webb
Whatley                Whipper                Wilkes
Wilkins                Witherspoon            Woodrum
Young-Brickell

Total--94

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Bell:

Allison                Barfield               Barrett
Battle                 Baxley                 Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Campsen                Chellis
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Dantzler
Davenport              Delleney               Easterday
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Gourdine               Govan                  Hamilton
Harris                 Harvin                 Hawkins
Hinson                 Jennings               Jordan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Koon
Law                    Lee                    Limehouse
Lloyd                  Loftis                 Maddox
Mason                  McLeod                 McMahand
McMaster               Miller                 Moody-Lawrence
Mullen                 Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Rodgers                Scott
Simrill                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Spearman               Stille                 Trotter
Webb                   Wilder                 Witherspoon
Woodrum                Young

Total--59

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Rawl:

Bauer                  Clyburn                Cromer
Dantzler               Howard                 Knotts
Koon                   Lanford                Limehouse
Moody-Lawrence         Quinn                  Rice
Riser                  Rodgers                Spearman

Total--15
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     118
Grand Total     160

Necessary to a choice     81
Of which Mr. Kingsmore received     102
Of which Mrs.McAbee received     146
Of which Mr. Swann received     125
Of which Mr. Bell received     78
Of which Mr. Rawl received     20

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Harold Doug Kingsmore, the Honorable Patti McAbee, and the Honorable Joseph D. Swann, having received the majority of the votes cast, were duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Seat 2.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Robert Lee Rabon and Vanessa Greene.

Rep. PHILLIPS stated that Vanessa Greene had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert Lee Rabon was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
SIX CONGRESSIONAL AND TWO AT-LARGE SEATS
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Seat 1.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Joseph F. Thompson, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Joseph F. Thompson, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Second Congressional District, Seat 3.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Charlotte Berry.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Charlotte Berry was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 5

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Congressional District, Seat 5.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Anne T. Sheppard.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Anne T. Sheppard was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 7

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fourth Congressional District, Seat 7.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Robert S. Small, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert S. Small, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 9

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fifth Congressional District, Seat 9.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: F. C. McMaster.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable F. C. McMaster was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 11

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Sixth Congressional District, Seat 11.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: J. David Watson.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable J. David Watson was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 13

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 13.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Thomas W. Weeks.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Thomas W. Weeks was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 15

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 15.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: John F. Clark III.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John F. Clark III was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY
SEVEN CONGRESSIONAL AND TWO AT-LARGE SEATS
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Seat 1.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Worth Roberts.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Worth Roberts was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Seat 2.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Melissa N. Johnson.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Melissa N. Johnson was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Second Congressional District, Seat 3.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: James R. Courie and Thomas C. Griffin, Jr.

Rep. PHILLIPS stated that Thomas C. Griffin, Jr. had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable James R. Courie was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 5

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Congressional District, Seat 5.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Carolyn B. Shortt and Jody Lipford.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Shortt:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Fair
Giese                  Glover                 Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Hutto
Jackson                Land                   Lander
Leatherman             Leventis               Martin
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
Moore                  O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Short
Smith, J. Verne        Thomas                 Waldrep
Washington             Wilson

Total--41

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Lipford:
Alexander

Total--1

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Shortt:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Baxley
Beck                   Boan                   Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Cromer                 Davenport
Delleney               Edge                   Felder
Gamble                 Gourdine               Harris
Harrison               Harvin                 Haskins
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Howard                 Jennings               Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Klauber
Knotts                 Lanford                Law
Leach                  Lee                    Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Loftis                 Mack
McAbee                 McCraw                 McMahand
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Rhoad
Rice                   Riser                  Robinson
Rodgers                Scott                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stille
Stoddard               Stuart                 Townsend
Vaughn                 Whatley                Whipper
Wilkes                 Wilkins                Witherspoon

Total--78

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Lipford:

Bowers                 Campsen                Chellis
Easterday              Emory                  Fleming
Hamilton               Harrell                Hinson
Kirsh                  Koon                   Limehouse
Mason                  McGee                  McKay
McLeod                 Mullen                 Sandifer
Simrill                Smith, J.              Trotter
Webb                   Wilder                 Young
Young-Brickell

Total--25
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     103
Grand total     145

Necessary to a choice     73
Of which Mrs. Shortt received     119
Of which Mrs. Lipford received     26

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Carolyn B. Shortt having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. EDGE a temporary leave of absence.

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 7

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fourth Congressional District, Seat 7.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: H. Randall Dozier and Marian E. Strobel.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Dozier:

Alexander              Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Fair
Giese                  Gregory                Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
Mescher                Moore                  O'Dell
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Russell                Ryberg                 Saleeby
Thomas                 Washington             Wilson

Total--33

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Strobel:

Anderson               Glover                 McConnell
Passailaigue           Ravenel                Short
Smith, J. Verne

Total--7

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Dozier:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Bauer
Baxley                 Beck                   Boan
Bowers                 Brown, G.              Brown, H.
Brown, J.              Byrd                   Campsen
Carnell                Cato                   Clyburn
Cotty                  Cromer                 Dantzler
Davenport              Delleney               Easterday
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Gamble                 Hamilton               Harris
Harrison               Harvin                 Haskins
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Hines, M.
Hinson                 Jennings               Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Loftis
Mason                  McAbee                 McCraw
McMahand               McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neilson
Phillips               Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Rodgers
Sandifer               Seithel                Sharpe
Sheheen                Simrill                Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Smith, R.              Spearman
Stille                 Stoddard               Stuart
Vaughn                 Webb                   Whatley
Wilkes                 Wilkins                Witherspoon
Woodrum

Total--85

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Strobel:

Breeland               Chellis                Cobb-Hunter
Gourdine               Howard                 Kirsh
Limehouse              Mack                   McGee
McKay                  McLeod                 Neal
Scott                  Wilder                 Young-Brickell

Total--15
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     40
Total number of Representatives voting     100
Grand total     140

Necessary to a choice     71
Of which Mr. Dozier received     118
Of which Mrs. Strobel received     22

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honoarable H. Randall Dozier having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 9

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fifth Congressional District, Seat 9.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: W. C. Stanton and M. David Shaw.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Stanton:

Alexander              Branton                Bryan
Cork                   Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Fair
Giese                  Hayes                  Holland
Jackson                Leatherman             Martin
Moore                  O'Dell                 Patterson
Rankin                 Reese                  Russell
Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne        Thomas
Wilson

Total--25

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Shaw:

Anderson               Ford                   Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leventis
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
Passailaigue           Peeler                 Ravenel
Ryberg                 Short                  Waldrep
Washington

Total--19

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Stanton:

Allison                Barfield               Battle
Baxley                 Beck                   Boan
Bowers                 Breeland               Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Carnell
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cotty
Cromer                 Davenport              Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Hamilton
Harris                 Haskins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Howard                 Jennings
Jordan                 Keegan                 Kinon
Knotts                 Lee                    Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Mack                   Mason
McCraw                 McGee                  McLeod
Miller                 Neal                   Neilson
Phillips               Pinckney               Rhoad
Riser                  Scott                  Seithel
Sheheen                Smith, F.              Smith, J.
Smith, R.              Stille                 Stoddard
Stuart                 Townsend               Tripp
Trotter                Vaughn                 Whatley
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes
Wilkins                Witherspoon

Total--65

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Shaw:

Barrett                Bauer                  Brown, G.
Brown, H.              Campsen                Cave
Chellis                Dantzler               Delleney
Easterday              Fleming                Gourdine
Govan                  Harrell                Harrison
Harvin                 Hawkins                Hinson
Kelley                 Kirsh                  Koon
Lanford                Law                    Limehouse
Maddox                 McKay                  McMahand
McMaster               Meacham                Moody-Lawrence
Mullen                 Quinn                  Rice
Robinson               Sandifer               Simrill
Webb                   Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--40
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     44
Total number of Representatives voting     105
Grand total     149

Necessary to a choice     75
Of which Mr. Stanton received     90
Of which Mr. Shaw received     59

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable W. C. Stanton having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 11

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Sixth Congressional District, Seat 11.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Peter D. Hyman and Ralph U. Davis.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Hyman:

Alexander              Branton                Bryan
Courtney               Drummond               Elliott
Fair                   Giese                  Gregory
Grooms                 Hayes                  Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
Mescher                Moore                  O'Dell
Patterson              Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Washington             Wilson

Total--33

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Davis:

Anderson               Cork                   Ford
Glover                 Jackson                McConnell
Passailaigue           Short

Total--8

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Hyman:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Baxley
Beck                   Boan                   Brown, G.
Brown, H.              Carnell                Chellis
Clyburn                Cotty                  Cromer
Davenport              Delleney               Emory
Felder                 Gamble                 Harris
Harrison               Harvin                 Haskins
Hines, M.              Howard                 Jennings
Keegan                 Kelley                 Kinon
Klauber                Knotts                 Koon
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Littlejohn             Loftis                 Maddox
Mason                  McCraw                 McGee
McLeod                 McMaster               Miller
Mullen                 Neilson                Phillips
Rhoad                  Rice                   Robinson
Scott                  Seithel                Sharpe
Sheheen                Simrill                Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stille
Stuart                 Townsend               Vaughn
Whatley                Wilkes                 Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young

Total--69

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Davis:

Bauer                  Bowers                 Breeland
Brown, J.              Brown, T.              Byrd
Cobb-Hunter            Dantzler               Easterday
Fleming                Hamilton               Harrell
Hines, J.              Hinson                 Howard
Kirsh                  Lanford                Limehouse
Lloyd                  Mack                   McKay
Meacham                Moody-Lawrence         Rodgers
Sandifer               Smith, J.              Tripp
Webb                   Whipper                Wilder
Young-Brickell

Total--31
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     41
Total number of Representatives voting     100
Grand total     141

Necessary to a choice     71
Of which Mr. Hyman received     102
Of which Mr. Davis received     39

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Peter D. Hyman having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 13

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 13.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Dianne Herrington, Alfred H. Agnew, and Robert E. Lee.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mrs Herrington:

Anderson               Bryan                  Drummond
Holland                Leventis               Matthews
Patterson              Washington

Total--8

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Agnew:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Lee:

Alexander              Branton                Cork
Courson                Courtney               Elliott
Fair                   Giese                  Gregory
Grooms                 Hayes                  Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Martin                 McConnell              Mescher
Moore                  O'Dell                 Passailaigue
Peeler                 Rankin                 Ravenel
Reese                  Russell                Ryberg
Saleeby                Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Waldrep                Wilson

Total--33

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Herrington:

Carnell                Cromer                 Moody-Lawrence
Stoddard

Total--4

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Agnew:
Bowers

Total--1

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Lee:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barfield               Barrett                Bauer
Baxley                 Beck                   Breeland
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Campsen                Cato
Chellis                Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Dantzler               Davenport
Delleney               Easterday              Emory
Felder                 Fleming                Gamble
Gourdine               Govan                  Hamilton
Harrell                Harris                 Harrison
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hines, M.              Hinson                 Howard
Jennings               Jordan                 Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Kirsh
Klauber                Knotts                 Koon
Lanford                Law                    Leach
Lee                    Limehouse              Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Loftis                 Mack
Mason                  McAbee                 McCraw
McGee                  McKay                  McLeod
McMahand               McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Mullen                 Neal
Neilson                Phillips               Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Robinson               Rodgers
Sandifer               Scott                  Seithel
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Simrill
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Smith, R.
Spearman               Stille                 Stuart
Townsend               Tripp                  Vaughn
Webb                   Whatley                Whipper
Wilder                 Wilkes                 Wilkins
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--103
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     41
Total number of Representatives voting     108
Grand total     149

Necessary to a choice     75
Of which Mrs. Herrington received     12
Of which Mr. Agnew received     1
Of which Mr. Lee received     136

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert E. Lee having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 15

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 15.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Allard A. Allston, Laura Crawford, and Kenneth Jackson.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Allston:

Bryan                  Drummond               Lander
Saleeby

Total--4

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Crawford:

Anderson               Cork                   Glover
Grooms                 Jackson                Matthews
McConnell              Patterson              Short
Washington

Total--10

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Jackson:

Alexander              Branton                Courson
Courtney               Elliott                Fair
Giese                  Hayes                  Holland
Hutto                  Land                   Leatherman
Martin                 Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Russell                Ryberg
Smith, J. Verne        Thomas                 Waldrep
Wilson

Total--25

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Allston:

Bailey                 Bauer                  Baxley
Beck                   Boan                   Breeland
Brown, J.              Byrd                   Carnell
Cave                   Cromer                 Easterday
Felder                 Gamble                 Harris
Harvin                 Hines, J.              Howard
Jennings               Jordan                 Leach
Loftis                 Mack                   Mason
McCraw                 McLeod                 Neilson
Phillips               Rhoad                  Sharpe
Smith, R.              Stille                 Stoddard
Townsend               Vaughn                 Whatley
Wilder                 Wilkins

Total--38

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Crawford:

Hines, M.              Lee                    McMahand
Neal                   Scott                  Smith, F.
Whipper

Total--7

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Jackson:

Allison                Altman                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Bowers
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, T.
Campsen                Chellis                Cobb-Hunter
Cotty                  Dantzler               Delleney
Emory                  Fleming                Gourdine
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harrison               Haskins                Hawkins
Hinson                 Keegan                 Kelley
Kinon                  Kirsh                  Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Limehouse
Maddox                 McAbee                 McGee
McKay                  McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Mullen
Rice                   Riser                  Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Seithel
Sheheen                Simrill                Smith, D.
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stuart
Trotter                Webb                   Wilkes
Witherspoon            Woodrum                Young
Young-Brickell

Total--61
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     39
Total number of Representatives voting     106
Grand total     145

Necessary to a choice     73
Of which Mr. Allston received     42
Of which Mr. Crawford received     17
Of which Mr. Jackson received     86

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Kenneth Jackson having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

LANDER UNIVERSITY
SIX CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
AND TWO AT-LARGE SEATS
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 1

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Seat 1.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Darlene N. Hyman.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Darlene N. Hyman was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Second Congressional District, Seat 3.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Maurice Holloway.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Maurice Holloway was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 5

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Congressional District, Seat 5.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: William G. Stevens.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable William G. Stevens was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 7

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fourth Congressional District, Seat 7.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Martha S. Whitener.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Martha S. Whitener was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 9

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fifth Congressional District, Seat 9.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Glenn J. Lawhon, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Glenn J. Lawhon, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 11

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Sixth Congressional District, Seat 11.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Morgan B. Coker.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Morgan B. Coker was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 13

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 13.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Ray Hunt and Craig White.

Rep. PHILLIPS stated that Craig White had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Ray Hunt was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 15

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 15.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Bobby M. Bowers.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Bobby M. Bowers was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. CARNELL a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

MEDICAL UN IVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
SIX CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, THREE MEDICAL
AND THREE NON-MEDICAL PROFESSIONS
FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Congressional District, Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Dr. Donald R. Johnson II.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Donald R. Johnson II was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Second Congressional District, Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Dr. Thomas C. Rowland, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Thomas C. Rowland, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Congressional District, Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Dr. Stanley C. Baker, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Stanley C. Baker, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FOURTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT,
NON-MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fourth Congressional District, Non-Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Thomas L. Stephenson and John P. Edwards.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Stephenson:

Alexander              Anderson               Bryan
Cork                   Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Elliott                Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leventis
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
O'Dell                 Passailaigue           Patterson
Peeler                 Rankin                 Reese
Russell                Ryberg                 Saleeby
Short                  Thomas                 Waldrep
Washington             Wilson

Total--35

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Edwards:

Branton                Fair                   Martin
Moore                  Ravenel                Smith, J. Verne

Total--6

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Stephenson:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Bauer                  Boan                   Breeland
Brown, H.              Byrd                   Campsen
Clyburn                Dantzler               Delleney
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Gourdine               Harris                 Hines, J.
Jennings               Keegan                 Kelley
Kirsh                  Knotts                 Koon
Lee                    Littlejohn             Lloyd
Mack                   Maddox                 McGee
McMahand               McMaster               Mullen
Neilson                Rhoad                  Robinson
Sharpe                 Smith, D.              Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Spearman               Stuart
Whatley                Whipper                Wilkes
Wilkins                Young

Total--47

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Edwards:

Barfield               Barrett                Battle
Baxley                 Beck                   Bowers
Cato                   Chellis                Cooper
Cotty                  Davenport              Easterday
Edge                   Gamble                 Hamilton
Harrell                Harrison               Haskins
Hawkins                Kinon                  Klauber
Lanford                Leach                  Limehouse
Loftis                 Mason                  McAbee
McCraw                 McLeod                 McMaster
Miller                 Phillips               Rice
Riser                  Rodgers                Sandifer
Scott                  Seithel                Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, R.              Stille
Townsend               Trotter                Vaughn
Webb                   Wilder                 Witherspoon
Woodrum

Total--49
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     41
Total number of Representatives voting     96
Grand total     137

Necessary to a choice     69
Of which Mr. Stephenson received     82
Of which Mr. Edwards received     55

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Thomas L. Stephenson having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT,
NON-MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fifth Congressional District, Non-Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Robert C. Lake, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert C. Lake, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT,
NON-MEDICAL PROFESSION

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Sixth Congressional District, Non-Medical Profession.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Margaret Addison, B.A.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Margaret Addison, B.A. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
THREE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
AND THREE AT-LARGE SEATS
SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 2

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Second Congressional District, Seat 2.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Samuel Glover.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Samuel Glover was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 3

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Congressional District, Seat 3.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Charles C. Lewis, Sr. and Dorothea Taylor.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Lewis:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Fair                   Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Hutto
Leatherman             Leventis               Martin
O'Dell                 Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Ravenel                Reese
Russell                Saleeby                Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Waldrep                Washington

Total--27

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Taylor:

Cork                   Elliott                Glover
Jackson                Land                   Lander
Matthews               Mescher                Moore
Ryberg                 Short                  Wilson

Total--12

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Lewis:

Allison                Barfield               Barrett
Battle                 Bauer                  Beck
Boan                   Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Chellis                Cooper                 Cotty
Easterday              Edge                   Felder
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harrison               Haskins                Hawkins
Hines, J.              Keegan                 Kelley
Koon                   Lanford                Law
Leach                  Limehouse              Littlejohn
Loftis                 Maddox                 McAbee
McCraw                 McMahand               McMaster
Neilson                Phillips               Quinn
Rhoad                  Rice                   Robinson
Sandifer               Seithel                Simrill
Smith, D.              Stille                 Stoddard
Townsend               Trotter                Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Whatley
Wilkins                Woodrum                Young

Total--57

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Taylor:

Altman                 Bailey                 Baxley
Bowers                 Breeland               Brown, T.
Byrd                   Cave                   Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cromer                 Davenport
Delleney               Emory                  Fleming
Gamble                 Gourdine               Harris
Howard                 Jordan                 Kirsh
Klauber                Knotts                 Lee
Lloyd                  Mack                   Mason
McLeod                 Moody-Lawrence         Neal
Pinckney               Rodgers                Scott
Sharpe                 Sheheen                Smith, J.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stuart
Tripp                  Whipper                Wilder
Wilkes

Total--43
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     39
Total number of Representatives voting     100
Grand total     139

Necessary to a choice     70
Of which Mr. Lewis received     84
Of which Mr. Taylor received     55

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Charles C. Lewis, Sr. having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SIXTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 6

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Sixth Congressional District, Seat 6.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Eleazer Carter, Edward C. Keith, Monnique Singleton, Joan S. McLeod, and Rose Hilliard-Wilder.

Rep. HARVIN withdrew Mrs. Carter as a candidate.

Rep. PHILLIPS withdrew Mrs. Hilliard-Wilder as a candidate.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Keith:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Ms. Singleton:

Anderson               Bryan                  Ford
Glover                 Holland                Jackson
Leatherman             Matthews               Mescher
Moore                  Patterson              Ravenel
Saleeby                Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Washington             Wilson

Total--18

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. McLeod:

Alexander              Branton                Cork
Courson                Courtney               Drummond
Elliott                Fair                   Grooms
Hayes                  Hutto                  Land
Lander                 Leventis               Martin
McConnell              O'Dell                 Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Waldrep

Total--23

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Keith:
Gamble

Total--1

The following named Representatives voted for Ms. Singleton:

Altman                 Beck                   Bowers
Breeland               Brown, J.              Brown, T.
Byrd                   Campsen                Cave
Clyburn                Cotty                  Davenport
Easterday              Edge                   Felder
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harrison               Haskins                Hawkins
Hines, J.              Jordan                 Klauber
Leach                  Lee                    Limehouse
Littlejohn             Lloyd                  Loftis
Mack                   McMahand               McMaster
Meacham                Quinn                  Rhoad
Riser                  Sharpe                 Simrill
Stille                 Stoddard               Townsend
Whipper                Wilkins

Total--44

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. McLeod:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Baxley
Boan                   Brown, G.              Brown, H.
Cato                   Chellis                Cobb-Hunter
Cromer                 Dantzler               Delleney
Emory                  Gourdine               Harris, A.
Harvin                 Howard                 Jennings
Keegan                 Knotts                 Koon
Lanford                Maddox                 Mason
McCraw                 McGee                  McLeod
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Mullen
Neal                   Neilson                Phillips
Pinckney               Rice                   Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Scott
Seithel                Sheheen                Smith, D.
Smith, J.              Smith, R.              Spearman
Stuart                 Tripp                  Trotter
Vaughn                 Walker                 Webb
Whatley                Wilder                 Wilkes
Woodrum                Young

Total--59
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     41
Total number of Representatives voting     104
Grand total     145

Necessary to a choice     73
Of which Mr. Keith received     1
Of which Ms. Singleton received     62
Of which Mrs. McLeod received     82

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Joan S. McLeod having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 7

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 7.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Charles H. Williams II and Martha Scott Smith.

Rep. PHILLIPS stated that Martha Scott Smith had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Charles H. Williams II was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 8

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 8.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: John Skolds, Charles H. Johnson, Moses E. Brown, and Sharon Wigfall.

Rep. PHILLIPS stated that Sharon Wigfall had withdrawn from the race.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Skolds:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Cork                   Courson
Courtney               Drummond               Elliott
Fair                   Ford                   Glover
Gregory                Grooms                 Hayes
Holland                Hutto                  Jackson
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Ravenel                Reese
Russell                Ryberg                 Saleeby
Short                  Smith, J. Verne        Thomas
Waldrep                Washington             Wilson

Total--42

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Johnson:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Brown:

Total--0

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Skolds:

Allison                Bailey                 Barfield
Barrett                Bauer                  Baxley
Beck                   Boan                   Bowers
Brown, G.              Brown, H.              Brown, T.
Campsen                Chellis                Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cotty                  Cromer
Dantzler               Davenport              Delleney
Edge                   Emory                  Felder
Gourdine               Hamilton               Harrell
Harris                 Harvin                 Haskins
Hawkins                Hines, J.              Howard
Jennings               Keegan                 Kelley
Kinon                  Kirsh                  Klauber
Knotts                 Koon                   Lanford
Law                    Leach                  Lee
Limehouse              Mack                   Mason
McCraw                 McLeod                 McMahand
McMaster               Meacham                Moody-Lawrence
Neal                   Neilson                Phillips
Pinckney               Rice                   Riser
Robinson               Sandifer               Scott
Seithel                Sharpe                 Simrill
Smith, F.              Smith, J.              Smith, R.
Spearman               Stille                 Stuart
Townsend               Tripp                  Vaughn
Walker                 Webb                   Whatley
Whipper                Wilder                 Wilkes
Witherspoon            Woodrum

Total--83

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Johnson:

Breeland               Brown, J.              Byrd
Govan                  Lloyd

Total--5

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Brown:

Total--0
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     88
Grand total     130

Necessary to a choice     66
Of which Mr. Skolds received     125
Of which Mr. Johnson received     5
Of which Mr. Brown received     0

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John Skolds having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 9

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large District, Seat 9.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Leroy Mosely, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honroable Leroy Mosely, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
EIGHT JUDICIAL CIRCUITS
FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the First Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Othniel Wienges, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Othniel Wienges, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Third Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Arthur S. Bahnmuller.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Arthur S. Bahnmuller was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FIFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Fifth Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: William C. Hubbard.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable William C. Hubbard was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Seventh Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Toney J. Lister.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Toney J. Lister was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Ninth Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: John von Lehe, Jr. and Edward K. Pritchard.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. von Lehe:

Alexander              Branton                Cork
Courson                Courtney               Elliott
Fair                   Gregory                Grooms
Hayes                  Holland                Lander
Leventis               Martin                 McConnell
Mescher                Patterson              Peeler
Rankin                 Ravenel                Ryberg
Saleeby                Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Waldrep                Wilson

Total--27

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Pritchard:

Anderson               Bryan                  Drummond
Ford                   Giese                  Glover
Jackson                Land                   Leatherman
Matthews               Moore                  O'Dell
Reese                  Russell                Washington

Total--15

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. von Lehe:

Allison                Altman                 Bailey
Barfield               Barrett                Battle
Bauer                  Beck                   Bowers
Campsen                Cato                   Chellis
Cooper                 Cromer                 Dantzler
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Felder                 Fleming                Gourdine
Govan                  Hamilton               Harrell
Harvin                 Haskins                Hawkins
Hines, J.              Jennings               Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Kirsh
Klauber                Knotts                 Koon
Lanford                Law                    Leach
Limehouse              Mack                   Mason
McCraw                 McMahand               Meacham
Mullen                 Neal                   Neilson
Phillips               Rice                   Riser
Robinson               Sandifer               Scott
Seithel                Sharpe                 Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, D.              Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Spearman               Stoddard
Stuart                 Vaughn                 Walker
Webb                   Whatley                Whipper
Wilkes                 Wilkins                Witherspoon
Woodrum                Young

Total--74

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Pritchard:

Baxley                 Brown, H.              Brown, J.
Brown, T.              Byrd                   Cave
Clyburn                Davenport              Emory
Harris                 Harrison               Howard
Jordan                 Lee                    Lloyd
Maddox                 McGee                  McLeod
McMaster               Miller                 Moody-Lawrence
Pinckney               Rhoad                  Rodgers
Smith, J.              Stille

Total--26
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     42
Total number of Representatives voting     100
Grand total     142

Necessary to a choice     72
Of which Mr. von Lehe received     101
Of which Mr. Pritchard received     41

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable John von Lehe, Jr. having received a majority of the votes cast, was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ABSTAINING FROM VOTING

Rep. LITTLEJOHN abstained from voting in this election.

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Eleventh Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Michael J. Mungo.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Michael J. Mungo was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Twelfth Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: C. Edward Floyd.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable C. Edward Floyd was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Mack I. Whittle, Jr.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Mack I. Whittle, Jr. was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ABSTAINING FROM VOTING

As an employee of the University of South Carolina, I wish the record to reflect that I did not vote in any of the elections of the University's Board of Trustees.

Rep. MARGARET J. GAMBLE

WIL LOU GRAY OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL
ONE AT-LARGE SEAT

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for a member for the At-Large Seat.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Deborah Lynn Ammons.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Deborah Lynn Ammons was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

WINTHROP UNIVERSITY
TWO AT-LARGE SEATS

The Acting President Senator Land announced that nominations were in order for two members for the two At-Large Seats.

Rep. PHILLIPS, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: Robert Gahagan, Sanita Savage, and E. Thomas Crowson.

On motion of Rep. PHILLIPS, nominations were closed.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called:

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Gahagan:

Alexander              Courson                Courtney
Elliott                Fair                   Giese
Hutto                  Leventis               Patterson
Peeler                 Rankin                 Ryberg
Smith, J. Verne        Wilson

Total--14

The following named Senators voted for Mrs. Savage:

Anderson               Branton                Bryan
Drummond               Elliott                Ford
Giese                  Glover                 Grooms
Hayes                  Jackson                Land
Lander                 Leatherman             Martin
Matthews               McConnell              Mescher
Moore                  O'Dell                 Patterson
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Short                  Thomas                 Waldrep
Washington

Total--28

The following named Senators voted for Mr. Crowson:

Alexander              Anderson               Branton
Bryan                  Courson                Courtney
Drummond               Fair                   Glover
Grooms                 Hayes                  Hutto
Land                   Lander                 Leatherman
Leventis               Martin                 Matthews
McConnell              Mescher                Moore
O'Dell                 Peeler                 Rankin
Ravenel                Reese                  Russell
Ryberg                 Short                  Smith, J. Verne
Thomas                 Waldrep                Washington
Wilson

Total--34

On motion of Rep. HARRELL, with unanimous consent, the Members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Gahagan:

Allison                Altman                 Barfield
Barrett                Baxley                 Beck
Boan                   Bowers                 Brown, H.
Brown, J.              Campsen                Cato
Cave                   Chellis                Clyburn
Cooper                 Cotty                  Cromer
Dantzler               Easterday              Edge
Emory                  Felder                 Hamilton
Harrell                Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hinson                 Jennings
Kelley                 Kinon                  Kirsh
Knotts                 Koon                   Lanford
Limehouse              Littlejohn             Loftis
Maddox                 Mason                  McCraw
McLeod                 McMaster               Meacham
Mullen                 Phillips               Pinckney
Quinn                  Rhoad                  Rice
Riser                  Rodgers                Sandifer
Scott                  Seithel                Sheheen
Simrill                Smith, J.              Smith, R.
Stoddard               Stuart                 Tripp
Trotter                Walker                 Webb
Wilkes                 Wilkins

Total--68

The following named Representatives voted for Mrs. Savage:

Battle                 Bauer                  Brown, G.
Brown, J.              Brown, T.              Byrd
Cave                   Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cromer                 Davenport              Delleney
Fleming                Gamble                 Gourdine
Harris                 Hawkins                Hines, J.
Howard                 Keegan                 Knotts
Koon                   Law                    Leach
Lee                    Lloyd                  Mack
Maddox                 McGee                  McLeod
McMahand               Miller                 Moody-Lawrence
Neal                   Neilson                Pinckney
Robinson               Scott                  Smith, F.
Smith, J.              Stille                 Stoddard
Vaughn                 Whatley                Whipper
Wilder                 Wilkes                 Witherspoon
Woodrum                Young

Total--50

The following named Representatives voted for Mr. Crowson:

Allison                Altman                 Barfield
Barrett                Battle                 Bauer
Baxley                 Beck                   Boan
Bowers                 Brown, G.              Brown, H.
Campsen                Cato                   Chellis
Cooper                 Dantzler               Davenport
Delleney               Easterday              Edge
Emory                  Felder                 Fleming
Gourdine               Hamilton               Harrell
Harris                 Harrison               Harvin
Haskins                Hawkins                Hines, J.
Hinson                 Jennings               Keegan
Kelley                 Kinon                  Kirsh
Lanford                Law                    Leach
Lee                    Limehouse              Littlejohn
Lloyd                  Loftis                 Mack
Mason                  McCraw                 McGee
McMahand               McMaster               Meacham
Miller                 Moody-Lawrence         Neilson
Phillips               Quinn                  Rhoad
Rice                   Riser                  Robinson
Rodgers                Sandifer               Seithel
Sheheen                Simrill                Smith, F.
Smith, R.              Stille                 Trotter
Vaughn                 Walker                 Webb
Whatley                Wilder                 Wilkins
Woodrum                Young

Total--80
RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting     41
Total number of Representatives voting     106
Grand total     147

Necessary to a choice     74
Of which Mr. Gahagan received     82
Of which Mrs. Savage received     78
Of which Mr. Crowson received     114

Whereupon, the Acting President Senator Land announced that the Honorable Robert Gahagan and the Honorable E. Thomas Crowson, having received a majority of the votes cast, were duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

JOINT ASSEMBLY RECEDES

The purposes of the Joint Assembly having been accomplished, the President announced that under the terms of the Concurrent Resolution the Joint Assembly would recede from business.

The Senate accordingly retired to its Chamber.

THE HOUSE RESUMES

At 6:35 P.M. the House resumed, the SPEAKER in the Chair.

Rep. J. BROWN moved that the House do now adjourn, which was adopted.

ADJOURNMENT

At 6:40 P.M. the House in accordance with the motion of Rep. PINCKNEY adjourned in memory of Rev. Clark R. Hawthorne of Columbia, S.C., to meet at 10:00 A.M. tomorrow.

* * *

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 29, 2009 at 10:32 A.M.