South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Amendment No. 1

Senator HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (JUD0174.005), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION   .   Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is amended by adding:
"( ) 'Alcohol concentration' means:
(a)   the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood; or
(b)   as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."
SECTION   .   Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2030.   As used in this article: