South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A)   Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2350.   A person engaged in a the business of limited operation of motor vehicles to facilitate the manufacture or the movement of vehicles from a manufacturer to a dealer or distributor, or for the movement of vehicles to further the construction of cabs or bodies, or in connection with the foreclosure or repossession of these motor vehicles may apply to the department for special registration to be issued to and used by the person upon the following conditions:
(1)   The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability insurance as prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. The application must include the name and residence address of the applicant as follows:
(a)   if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business;
(b)   if a partnership, the name and residence address of each member of the partnership and the name under which the business is to be conducted;
(c)   if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation and the name and residence address of each of its officers.
(2)   The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the facts set forth in the application.
(3)   The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate.
(4)   License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or leased by the licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
(B)   Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(10)   A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.