South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 43-5-1110.   As used in this act article:
(1)   'Family Independence' or 'Aid to Families with Dependent Children' or 'FI' or 'AFDC' means cash payments or stipends paid to individuals who meet established eligibility criteria.
(2)   'Department' means the South Carolina State Department of Social Services.
(3)   'Welfare' means cash assistance payments through the Family Independence program formerly known as the Aid to Families with Dependent Children program which must be provided as a stipend to assist families to become employed.
SECTION   10.   Section 43-5-1120(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B)   An applicant who appears to be eligible for welfare assistance and who would be required to participate or who volunteers to participate in the department's employment and training program must be referred to an employment and training unit. An applicant referred must conduct an initial job search and shall provide evidence of this search by listing the employer contacted, the date of the visit with the employer, and the name and telephone number of the person with whom the applicant spoke. An applicant who does not provide this information must not be approved for assistance until the information is provided. An employment assessment must be conducted on an applicant who is unsuccessful in securing employment to determine if the applicant is job ready. An applicant who has been employed twelve out of the previous twenty-four months or who has graduated from high school or has obtained a GED must be considered job ready and must be enrolled in a job club or referred for evaluation or assessment or other services conducive to employment. Following participation in a job club, the applicant must conduct a job search for an additional period of no more than sixty days or until the applicant obtains employment, whichever occurs first. An applicant who is not job ready or a job-ready participant who is unsuccessful in the job search must be evaluated for barriers to employment. An individual agreement containing training and employment requirements must be developed for the participant. For purposes of this subsection 'job club' means a group or individual job readiness training session where participants learn job finding and job retention skills."
SECTION 11.   Section 43-5-1135 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read: