South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license plate.
(4)   License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or leased by the licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
(B)   Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(10)   A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.
(11)   A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2)."
(C)   Article 25, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-2332.   (A)   Upon application and payment of the required fee, the department may issue a standard license plate to a manufacturer for vehicles it has manufactured and which are used in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees or used by the manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion.
(B)   The annual registration fee for this plate is six hundred ninety-seven dollars and forty-six cents.
(1)   The plates issued in connection with an employee benefit program may be used only on vehicles provided for the applicant's employees. In the application, the manufacturer shall notify the department in which county the employee assigned the vehicle resides. Twenty dollars of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and six hundred seventy-seven dollars and forty-six cents must be remitted to the county noted on the application. Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes. If the employee resides outside this State, the fee must be credited pro rata to all other counties due amounts under this section. The names and addresses of the employees are not required to be submitted to the department, but the department may require the documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.
(2)   The plates issued in connection with testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, not to exceed fifty plates, may be used only for those purposes. Twenty dollars of the fee must be credited to the general fund of the State and six hundred seventy-seven dollars and forty-six cents must be remitted to the county in which the principal facility of the manufacturer is located. Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes.