South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the committee amendment.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3101.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-17-495.   (A)(1)   When any a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or another state has awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years or when custody of a child under the age of sixteen years is established pursuant to Section 20-7-953B, it is a felony unlawful for a person with the intent to violate the court order or Section 20-7-953B to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child from any point within this State to any point outside the limits of this State or to keep the child outside the limits of this state from the legal custodian for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody order or statute.
(2)   When a pleading has been filed and served seeking a determination of custody of a child under the age of sixteen, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to circumvent or avoid the custody proceeding to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, the child for the purpose of concealing the child, or circumventing or avoiding the custody proceeding.
(B)   This crime is punishable by a fine A person who violates subsection (A)(1) or (2) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or by imprisonment for not more than five imprisoned not more than five years, or both.