South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A question concerning receipt of AFDC Family Independence benefits or food stamps may be added to the state employment application for purposes of targeting these applicants. Each agency annually shall report to the department State Office of Human Resources the number of welfare Family Independence and food stamp recipients employed in comparison to the established goal."
SECTION   12.   Sections 43-5-1185 and 43-5-1190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, are amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1185.   As a condition of eligibility for AFDC Family Independence benefits, each adult recipient determined to be in need of family skills by his Family Independence case manager, and minor mother recipient must participate in a family skills training program which must include, but is not limited to, parenting skills, financial planning, and health information. Whenever possible and practical, the department shall coordinate with comparable staff of other state and local agencies in providing these services.
This program must include an alcohol and other drug assessment when it is determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The department shall coordinate with the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services to provide the proper assessment of the recipient and training of the department personnel who are to conduct the assessment. If the recipient is determined to be in need of alcohol and other drug abuse treatment, the department shall coordinate the services with the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and shall include the individually determined terms and conditions of the treatment in the recipient's agreement with the department.
This program must include a family planning assessment if it is determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The department shall coordinate with the Department of Health and Environmental Control to provide the AFDC family with education, evaluation, and counseling, consistent with Medicaid regulations. State funds appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay for an abortion.
Section 43-5-1190.   An AFDC A Family Independence recipient who, while receiving AFDC FI benefits, has been identified as requiring alcohol and other drug abuse treatment service or who has been convicted of an alcohol related offense or a controlled substance violation or gives birth to a child with evidence of the effects of maternal substance abuse and the child subsequently is shown to have a confirmed positive test performed on a suitable specimen within