South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /State Election Commission, as the case may be./

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, beginning on line 40, in Section 7-11-210, as contained in SECTION 2, by striking lines 40 and 41 and inserting therein:

/shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on/

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (JUD357.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   ___.   Section 7-13-351 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-351.   (A)   Any nominee by petition for one or more of the offices, national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under Section 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on August first or, if August first falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. At the time the petition is submitted, the authority charged with accepting it shall issue a receipt to the person submitting the petition which shall must reflect the date it was submitted and the total number of signatures contained therein. The board of voter registration of each respective county shall check the petition at the request of the authority charged with printing the ballot for that office and shall must certify the results to the authority not later than twelve o'clock noon September first or, if September first falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

(B)   The petition of any candidate in any special or municipal election must be submitted to the authority charged with printing the ballot for those offices not later than noon, on the forty-fifth day prior to the date of the holding of the election, or if the forty-fifth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, by not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The petition must be accompanied by a filing fee of one percent of the total salary for the term of that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is greater.