South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In answering this question, the Committee would like to direct the attention of the Members to the following Sections of The Ethics, Government Accountability and Campaign Reform Act of 1991 with Amendments Effective January 12, 1995.

Section 8-13-1314(A)(1)(b), "Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf may solicit or accept: (1) a contribution which exceeds: (b) one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;"[any other office are those other than statewide, in this case Senate campaigns]

Section 8-13-1328(B), "A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection(A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection(A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election." [emphasis added]