South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator COURTNEY explained the Bill.

Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (JUD0083.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION   ____.   Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-645.   The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; provided, that however, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the director or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his release from custody. Provided, that However, upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole., except that prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a determination of parole. This section applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the House of Representatives.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

Senator MARTIN assumed the Chair at 12:34 P.M.