South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the committee amendment.

The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (KGH\15086CM.97), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 44-20-450(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Proceedings for the involuntary admission of a person with mental retardation or a related disability to the services of the department may be initiated by the filing of a verified petition with the probate or the family court by:

(1)   the spouse,;

(2)   a relative,;

(3)   the parents,;

(4)   a parent with legal custody,; or

(5)   the legal guardian of the person,;

(6)   by the person in charge of a public or private institution in which the individual is residing at the time,;

(7)   or by the director of the county department of social services of the county in which the person resides.; or

(8)   a solicitor or an assistant solicitor pursuant to Section 44-23-430(2).

Upon filing of the petition, the judge shall set a date for a hearing on it and ensure that the client has an attorney who represents him.