South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amendment was adopted.

Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (4505L001.JCL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4505-2, by striking (C) on lines 36-39, and inserting:
/(C)   Between 2:00 a.m. and thirty minutes past sunset, the limitations regarding length of loads stated in Section 56-5-4080 do not apply to loads of iron, steel, and concrete articles up to sixty feet in length carried on a fifty-three foot long flat-bed trailer so long as:/
Amend the bill further, page 4505-3, by inserting on line 16:
/SECTION .   Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"(B)   No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, and a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, in excess of thirty-five feet may have not less than three axles, except buses with two axles and motor homes as approved by the department."/
Amend title to conform.
Amend section numbers to conform.

Senator LAND explained the amendment.