South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator SALEEBY proposed the following amendment (4526I001.EES), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION at the end to read:
/SECTION_____________. Section 27-16-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-16-110.   (A) Except as specifically provided in the federal implementing legislation and this chapter, all laws, ordinances, and regulations of South Carolina and its political subdivisions govern the conduct of gambling or wager by the Tribe on and off the Reservation.
(B)   The State shall govern the conduct of bingo under Article 23 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12, Regulation of Bingo Games, including regulations or rulings issued in relation to that article, except as provided by the special bingo license to which the Tribe is entitled in accordance with this section if it elects to sponsor bingo games under the special license.
(1)   For purposes of conducting the game of bingo, the Tribe is deemed a nonprofit organization under Article 23 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12.
(2)   If the Tribe elects to conduct the game of bingo either on or off the reservation, the Tribe shall obtain a license from the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue. Based on the Tribe's election, the Tribe may be licensed by the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue to conduct games of bingo under a regular license allowed nonprofit organizations or under the special license provided by this section.
(C)   The Tribe may apply to the South Carolina Tax Commission Department of Revenue for a special bingo license in lieu of licenses authorized by Article 23 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12. A special or regular license must be granted if the Tribe complies with licensing requirements and procedures. The special license is identical in all respects to the class of license permitting the highest level of prizes allowed by law and carries the same privileges and duties as the class of license permitting the highest level of prizes provided by law, except:
(1)   The frequency of the sessions must be determined by the Executive Committee but must be no more frequent than six sessions a week, with sessions on Sundays prohibited unless state law otherwise expressly allows Sunday sessions.