South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.
Amend section numbers to conform.

Senator LAND explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (4505R002.LAR), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new section to read:
/SECTION   ___. Section 56-1-2030(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(18) 'Gross vehicle weight rating' means the actual weight or the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination vehicle or the registered gross weight, whichever is greater. The gross vehicle weight rating of a combination vehicle (commonly referred to as the 'gross combination weight rating') is the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit plus the gross vehicle weight rating of a towed unit."
Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.
Senator MESCHER proposed the following amendment (4505R001.WCM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read: