South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 8-11-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 20 of 1987, is amended to read:

     "Section 8-11-160.      All boards and commissions are required to submit justification of an agency head's performance and salary recommendations based primarily on the agency's annual accountability report required pursuant to Section 1-1-810 to the Agency Head Salary Commission.  This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.
     Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly."

B.      The first undesignated paragraph of Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: