South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)      In determining an employer's contribution rate, contributions for the quarter immediately preceding the computation date are considered as paid before the computation date if they are paid by the employer on or before the end of the month following the quarter or within any period of grace allowed by the Commission for payment of the quarter's contribution.
(4)      For calendar year 1986 and any subsequent calendar year, voluntary payments are not permitted for the purpose of obtaining a lower rate of required contributions."

E.      Section 41-31-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 41-31-60.      (1)      If on the computation date upon which an employer's base rate is to be computed as provided in Section  41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, a base rate of five and four-tenths percent must be assigned until the next computation date.  The assigned base rate is applicable for the entire period for which the computation is made even though the delinquent report is subsequently received.
     (2)      No employer is permitted to pay his unemployment compensation tax at a reduced base rate for any quarter when a tax execution issued in accordance with Section  41-31-390 with respect to delinquent unemployment compensation tax for a previous quarter is unpaid and outstanding against the employer.  If on the computation date upon which an employer's base rate is computed as provided in Section  41-31-40 there is an outstanding tax execution, a base rate of two and sixty-four hundredths percent must be assigned for the period to which the computation applies.  If the base rate for the prior year or the computed base rate for the computation period is greater than two and sixty-four hundredths percent, the highest base rate must be assigned until the next computation date or until such time as any outstanding tax execution has been paid."

F.      Section 41-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: