South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 41-27-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 41-27-410.      Effective January 1, 1986, the employment security administrative contingency assessment is an assessment of six one-hundredths of one percent to be assessed upon the wages as defined in Section  41-27-380(2) of all employers except those who have either elected to make payments in lieu of contributions as defined in Section  41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions as defined in Section  41-31-620 or are liable for the payment of contributions and are classified as a state agency or any political subdivision or any instrumentality of the political subdivision as defined in Section  41-27-230(2) or have been assigned a contribution base rate of five and four-tenths percent."

B.      Section 41-31-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 41-31-10.      (A)      Each employer shall pay contributions equal to five and four-tenths percent of wages paid by him during each year except as may be otherwise provided in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title.