South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

     "(  )            Three thousand dollars for a volunteer firefighter or rescue squad member.  Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction."

B.      Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

     "Section 23-9-190.      (A)            The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters and rescue squad members.  Members receiving annually a minimum number of points set by the Fire Marshal are eligible for the deduction allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140.  Points must be awarded for a year as follows:
           (1)      Participation in approved training, including:
                 (a)      Certified interior firefighter;
                 (b)      Emergency vehicle driver training;
                 (c)      Pump operations;
                 (d)      Incident command systems;
                 (e)      Rural water supply;
                 (f)      Automobile extrication;
                 (g)      Certified instructor training;
                 (h)      Certified inspector training;
                 (i)      Certified public fire education training;
                 (j)      Officer training.
           (2)      Possessing a commercial or Class E driver's license;
           (3)      Participation in first aid/medical training such as:
                 (a)      First responder;
                 (b)      EMT--basic;
                 (c)      EMT--intermediate;
                 (d)      Paramedic.
           (4)      Participation in public fire education programs;
           (5)      Attendance at meetings;
           (6)      Station staffing; and
           (7)      Volunteer response.
     (B)      The Fire Marshal shall, in consultation with the South Carolina State Firemen's Association:
           (1)      Develop a standardized form and recordkeeping system and provide a master copy of all information and forms to each fire department and rescue squad in the State;
           (2)      Provide training to the various fire chiefs or rescue squad leaders on the use of the forms and the outline of the program;
           (3)      Advertise the availability of the program.
     (C)      The local fire chief/rescue squad leader shall:
           (1)      Provide written records to each member by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year that shows the points obtained by each member for the previous tax year;
           (2)      Maintain a copy of records for each member for at least seven years;
           (3)      Certify the report for each member."

C.      This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1999.

SECTION 24