South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.      Section 9-1-1600 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

E.      This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

SECTION 28

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-1170, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETIREMENT INCOME DEDUCTION AND THE TAXABLE INCOME DEDUCTION ALLOWED INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED AGE SIXTY-FIVE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE TAXABLE INCOME DEDUCTION ALLOWED INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED AGE SIXTY-FIVE FROM ELEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS TO FIFTEEN THOUSAND DOLLARS.

A.      Section 12-6-1170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 49 I.B., Part II, Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

     "(B)      Beginning for the taxable year during which a resident individual taxpayer attains the age of sixty-five years, the resident individual taxpayer is allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income received in an amount not to exceed eleven fifteen thousand five hundred dollars reduced by any amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to subsection (A) not including amounts deducted as a surviving spouse.  If married taxpayers eligible for this deduction file a joint federal income tax return, then the maximum deduction allowed is eleven fifteen thousand five hundred dollars in the case when only one spouse has attained the age of sixty-five years and twenty-three thirty thousand dollars when both spouses have attained such age."

B.      This section applies for taxable years beginning after 1998.

SECTION 29