South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.
     Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly."

B.      The first undesignated paragraph of Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
     "It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the Budget and Control Board every three years when requested by the State Budget and Control Board upon the recommendation of the Agency Head Salary Commission.  The staff of the office and designated staff of the Governor's Office, Senate Finance Committee, and the House Ways and Means Committee shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission."
C.      This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

SECTION 37