South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.      This section applies for debt incurred after 1999.

SECTION 31

TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-60, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO RETIREMENT AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MULTIPLIER FOR RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 4.82 PERCENT TO 5.89 PERCENT, EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1999.

A.      Section 9-9-60(2), of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 189, Part II, Section 60E of 1989, is further amended to read:

     "(2)            Effective July 1, 1989 1999, a retired member shall receive a monthly retirement allowance which is equal to one-twelfth of four and eighty-two five and eighty-nine hundredths percent of earnable compensation multiplied by the number of years of his the member's credited service prorated for periods less than a year."

B.      This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

SECTION 32