South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 17

TO AMEND SECTION 17-3-30, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE AFFIDAVIT OF INABILITY TO EMPLOY COUNSEL AND THE WAIVER OR REDUCTION OF THE APPLICATION FEE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE TRIAL JUDGE SHALL ORDER THE REMAINDER OF THE FEE PAID DURING PROBATION, IF PROBATION IS GRANTED, AND TO PROVIDE FURTHER THAT THE CLERK OF COURT OR OTHER APPROPRIATE OFFICIAL SHALL MAINTAIN A RECORD OF ALL PERSONS APPLYING FOR REPRESENTATION AS AN INDIGENT AND PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION AS WELL AS THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS COLLECTED OR WAIVED TO THE OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE ON A MONTHLY BASIS.

A.      Section 17-3-30(B), as amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

     "(B)      A twenty-five dollar application fee for public defender services must be collected from every person who executes an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel.  The person may apply to the clerk of court or other appropriate official for a waiver or reduction in the application fee.  If the clerk or other appropriate official determines that the person is unable to pay the application fee, the fee may be waived or reduced, provided that if the fee is waived or reduced, the clerk or appropriate official shall report the amount waived or reduced to the trial judge upon sentencing and the trial judge shall order the remainder of the fee paid during probation if the person is granted probation.  The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall collect the application fee imposed by this section and remit the proceeds to the state fund on a monthly basis.  The monies must be deposited in an interest-bearing account separate from the general fund and used only to provide for indigent defense services.  The monies shall be administered by the Office of Indigent Defense. The clerk of court or other appropriate official shall maintain a record of all persons applying for representation and the disposition of the application and shall provide this information to the Office of Indigent Defense on a monthly basis as well as reporting the amount of funds collected or waived."

B.      This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

SECTION 18