South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.      Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

     "Section 56-1-1330.      The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter enroll in an alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by the program.  The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the administering agency and approved by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.  The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services.  The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly and successfully complete services pursuant to the requirements contained in Section 56-5-2990.  If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the department Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the department, and the provisional driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to which shall begin on date of notification to the individual."

B.      Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read: