South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-1140, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEDUCTIONS FROM SOUTH CAROLINA TAXABLE INCOME OF INDIVIDUALS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT, SO AS TO ALLOW A THREE THOUSAND DOLLAR DEDUCTION FOR QUALIFYING VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS AND RESCUE SQUAD MEMBERS, AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 23-9-190 SO AS TO ESTABLISH A PERFORMANCE-BASED POINT SYSTEM FOR VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS AND RESCUE SQUAD MEMBERS UNDER THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL USED TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR THE TAX DEDUCTION ALLOWED BY THIS SECTION.

A.      Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

     "(  )            Three thousand dollars for a volunteer firefighter or rescue squad member.  Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction."

B.      Article 1, Chapter 9, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

     "Section 23-9-190.      (A)            The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters and rescue squad members.