South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the acquisition occurred prior to July first, the base rate for the subsequent calendar year is computed based upon the combined employment benefit experience record as of June thirtieth of the year in which the acquisition occurred;  if the acquisition occurred subsequent to June thirtieth, the base rate for the subsequent calendar year is computed based upon the combined employment benefit experience record as of December thirty-first.  All base rates thereafter are computed upon the basis of the combined employment benefit experience record and at such time as provided in Section  41-31-40."

H.      Section 41-31-670(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(2)            Any nonprofit organization which has elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions under the provisions of Sections 41-31-620 and 41-31-630 and thereafter terminates the election shall become an employer liable for the payments of contributions upon the effective date of the termination but no such employer's base rate thereafter may be less than two and sixty-four hundredths percent until there have been twenty-four consecutive calendar months of coverage after so becoming liable for the payment of contributions.  If the employer has been an employer liable for the payment of contributions prior to election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions the balance in the experience rating account of the employer as of the termination date of the election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions is transferred to the new experience rating account then established for the employer."

SECTION 20