South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-43-106, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONTINUING INSURANCE EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO REDUCE FROM TWENTY-FOUR TO TWELVE THE MINIMUM NUMBER OF BIENNIAL CONTINUING EDUCATION HOURS WHICH MUST BE COMPLETED BY AGENTS LICENSED SOLELY FOR PRE-NEED INSURANCE IN THIS STATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-43-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-43-106. (A) In addition to the requirements contained in Section 38-43-105, any applicant or agent licensed to sell property and casualty insurance or to sell life, accident and health insurance, or both, or qualified for this licensure, must complete biennially a minimum of twenty-four hours of continuing insurance education in order to be eligible for licensure for the following two years.

However, if an agent is licensed in both property and casualty and life, accident and health, the agent must complete at least one-third of the twenty-four required biennial continuing insurance education hours in courses related to each of these types of licenses or qualification for licensure. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection or any other provision of law, a maximum of twelve credit hours earned in a twelve-month period may be carried forward to the next biennial continuing insurance education period, as long as the hours carried forward are in excess of the required minimum for a particular reporting period.

(B) The forty-hour prelicensing educational requirement contained in Section 38-43-105 is sufficient to fulfill the requirements of this section for up to the first two years. Any waiver of this forty-hour requirement, as provided in Section 38-43-105(a)(2), is sufficient to meet the continuing insurance education requirements of this section.

(C) The director or his designee shall administer these continuing education requirements and shall approve courses of instruction which qualify for these purposes.