South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 34-11-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DRAWING AND UTTERING OF A FRAUDULENT CHECK, DRAFT, OR OTHER WRITTEN ORDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FRAUDULENT CHECK REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES APPLY TO A CHECK GIVEN IN FULL OR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF ANY PREEXISTING DEBT, NOT ONLY THOSE PREEXISTING DEBTS RESULTING FROM A REVOLVING CREDIT ACCOUNT WHICH IS NOT A CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 34-11-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 235 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-11-60. (a) It is unlawful for a person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other another capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another a check, draft, or other written order on a bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to pay rent, make a payment on a lease, or to obtain money, services, credit, or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value, which includes an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering the check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer does not have an account in the bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or depository to pay the same it on presentation, or if the check, draft, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it to be paid upon presentation.

(b) In any a prosecution or action under the provisions of pursuant to this section, a check, draft, or other written order for which the information required in item (1) of this subsection is available at the time of issuance, that information shall constitute constitutes prima facie evidence of the identity of the party person issuing the check, draft, or other written order and that such person was a party authorized the authority of the person to draw upon the named account.