South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a A local governing body may only may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the prior tax year to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding fiscal year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.