South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-17-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-17-260. The clerk shall:

(a)(1) issue every execution, bench warrant, or other process issuable or directed to be issued by the courts of general sessions, in the name of the Attorney General or solicitor of the circuit,;

(b)(2) issue all rules and notices ordered in the common pleas court,;

(c)(3) attest in his own name under the seal of the court, all writs and processes issued either in the common pleas or general sessions court; and

(d)(4) officially sign officially all judgments, and state stating the time when each is signed and entered and entering on the original judgment the social security numbers of the parties to the action."

SECTION 2. Section 15-35-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: