South Carolina General Assembly
[…] And when When so docketed the judgment shall must be entered upon the book of abstracts and duly indexed and shall it must have the same force and effect as a judgment of that court. Any such The transcript shall must set out:

(1) the names of the parties, and their social security numbers;

(2) plaintiff and defendant,;

(3) the attorneys of record,;

(4) the date and amount of the judgment,;

(5) the time from which interest is to be computed; and

(6) the amount of costs."

SECTION 4. Section 22-3-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-300. A magistrate, on the demand of a party in whose favor he shall have has rendered a judgment, shall give a transcript thereof of the judgment which may be filed and docketed in the office of the circuit court of the county in which the judgment was rendered. The magistrate shall include in the transcript the social security numbers of the parties. The time of the receipt of the transcript by the clerk shall be noted thereon note the time the transcript was received on the transcript and enter it in the abstract of judgments. and entered in the abstract of judgments and from From that time on, the judgment shall be is a judgment of the circuit court,; but provided, however; no sale shall be made under any execution issued upon such the judgment in the circuit court until the time for appeal from the judgment in the magistrate's court has expired, nor pending such appeal. If the judgment is set aside in the magistrate's court, it shall have has the effect of setting aside the judgment filed and docketed in the circuit court. The filing and docketing of such the transcript in the circuit court shall does not affect the right of the magistrate to grant a new trial. A certified transcript of such the judgment may be filed and docketed in the clerk's office of any other county. and with The judgment has like effect in every respect as in the county in which the judgment it was rendered."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect on July 1, 1999, and applies to all judgments filed on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:14 A.M.