Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-3-150(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Any area or property which is contiguous to a city or town municipality may be annexed to the city or town by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240 owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the city or town municipality, the annexation is complete and the election provided for in Sections 5-3-50 through 5-3-270 is not required. No member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed is eligible to vote on the ordinance. This method of annexation is in addition to any other methods authorized by law; provided, that this property may not be annexed unless the following has been complied with: (1) The petition must be dated before the first signature is affixed to it and all necessary signatures must be obtained within six months from the date of the petition; (2) The petition and all