Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (7) Rivers may not be used to establish contiguity by municipalities annexing under the provisions of this section.
(8) In litigation involving this section, municipalities shall reimburse all attorney's fees of the opposing parties if the municipalities have performed an illegal or improper annexation.
(9) For purposes of bringing legal actions under the provisions of this section, 'legal standing' includes service organizations providing services in the proposed annexation area at the time the area is annexed."
SECTION 3. That portion of Section 5-3-310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 626 of 1988, which precedes item (1) is amended to read:
"When all or part of the area of a special purpose district as defined in Section 6-11-1610 or a special taxing district created pursuant to Section 4-9-30, or Section 4-19-10, et seq. or an assessment district created pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 6, or any other special purpose district or special taxing or assessment district is annexed into a municipality under the provisions of Section Section 5-3-150 or 5-3-300, the following provisions apply:"
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:14 A.M.