South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) under the influence of any other drug or a combination of other drugs or substances which cause impairment to the extent that the person's faculties to drive are materially and appreciably impaired; or

(3) under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug or drugs, or substances which cause impairment to the extent that the person's faculties to drive are materially and appreciably impaired; or

(4) his alcohol concentration is ten one-hundredths of one percent or more."

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950. (a) A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. A Two breath test tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested on a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting law enforcement officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration at an interval of not less than two minutes nor more than ten minutes. If the two readings differ more than four one-hundredths of one percent, then the test must be repeated. The lower test result must be used in both criminal and civil proceedings.