South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 34-39-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISION WHICH STATES THAT AN INDIVIDUAL WHO ISSUES A PERSONAL CHECK TO A LICENSEE UNDER A DEFERRED PRESENTMENT AGREEMENT IS NOT SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL PENALTY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 34-41-60, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CHECK CASHING SERVICES, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT EACH CHECK CASHIGN TRANSACTION MUST BE DOCUMENTED BY A WRITTEN AGREEMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 2. Section 34-39-180(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(G) If a check is returned to the licensee from a payer financial institution due to insufficient funds, closed account, or stop payment order, the licensee may pursue all legally available civil means to collect the check including, but not limited to, the imposition of a returned check charge as provided in Section 34-11-70(a), except that the service charge imposed by the licensee shall not exceed the lesser of ten dollars or the fee imposed by the financial institution on the licensee for the returned check. An individual who issues a personal check to a licensee under a deferred presentment agreement is not subject to criminal penalty."

SECTION 2. Section 34-41-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is further amended to read: