South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-23-1040, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS NECESSARY TO HOLD THE OFFICE OF PROBATE JUDGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THE CANDIDATE MUST MEET THE CONSTITUTIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR PERSONS ELECTED TO OFFICE AND TO PROVIDE CANDIDATES MUST BE ATTORNEYS WITH AT LEAST FIVE YEARS OF EXPERIENCE PRACTICING LAW, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A PROBATE JUDGE SERVING ON JULY 1, 1999, OR SEEKING REELECTION AFTER THAT DATE, NEED NOT MEET THESE QUALIFICATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040. No person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State. (A) A person is not eligible to hold the office of judge of the probate court unless the candidate possesses the following qualifications:

(1) citizen of the United States;

(2) qualified elector of the county in which he seeks to be judge;

(3) meets the requirements of Section 1, Article VI of the State Constitution;

(4) is at least thirty years old; and

(5) is a licensed attorney at law in this State for at least five years.