South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) the organization no longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1920; or

(2) the organization has violated a regulation since the issuance of the license; or

(3) the organization has violated a provision of the ABC Act since the issuance of the license; or

(4) the organization permits entertainment on the licensed premises where a person is in a state of undress so as to expose the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks cavity with less than a full opaque covering."

SECTION 2. Section 61-6-1620 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1620. (A) This article must not be construed to authorize the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors in containers other than minibottles on premises open to the general public for which a license has been obtained pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600 or 61-6-1610.

(B) Alcoholic liquors may be possessed or consumed in separate and private areas of an establishment whether or not the establishment includes premises which are licensed pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600 or 61-6-1610, where specific individuals have leased these areas for a function not open to the general public. Provided, however, a license must be obtained pursuant to Subarticle 4 of this chapter, Section 61-6-1900 and other provisions of law, before alcoholic liquors may be possessed or consumed in a private nonprofit club or organization."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 1999, and applies to all private nonprofit clubs or organizations which would permit the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors by its members on its premises after that date.

----XX----