Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 5-37-40, 5-37-50, AND 5-37-100, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT AND CREATION OF A MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THAT CERTAIN OWNER-OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MUST NOT BE INCLUDED WITHIN AN IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT ESTABLISHED BY ORDINANCE WITHOUT A PETITION OF THE MAJORITY OF OWNERS OF REAL PROPERTY WITHIN THE DISTRICT WHICH IS NOT EXEMPT FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-37-40(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(5) it would be fair and equitable to finance all or part of the cost of the improvements by an assessment upon the real property within the district, the governing body may establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance, in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. However, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed under Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district established by ordinance without a petition of the majority of owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."
SECTION 2. Section 5-37-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(B) If an improvement district is located in a redevelopment project area created under Title 31, Chapter 6, the improvement district being created under the provisions of this chapter must be considered to satisfy items (1) through (5) of subsection (A). The ordinance creating an improvement district may be adopted by a majority of council after a public hearing at which the plan is presented, including the proposed basis and amount of assessment, or upon written petition signed by a majority in number of the owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation as provided by law. However, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed under Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district established by ordinance without a petition of the majority of owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district."
SECTION 3. Section 5-37-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, if further amended to read: