Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Such resolution shall also establish the time and place of a public hearing to be held within the municipality not sooner than twenty days nor more than forty days following the adoption of such resolution at which any interested person may attend and be heard either in person or by attorney on any matter in connection therewith."
SECTION 4. Section 5-37-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-37-100. Not sooner than ten days nor more than one hundred twenty days following the conclusion of the public hearing provided in Section 5-37-50, the governing body may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of the improvement district as originally proposed or with such changes and modifications therein as the governing body may determine, and provide for the financing thereof by assessment, bonds, or other revenues as herein provided. However, owner-occupied residential property which is taxed under Section 12-43-220(c) must not be included within an improvement district established by ordinance without a petition of the majority of owners of real property within the district which is not exempt from ad valorem taxation unless the owner gives the governing body written permission to include the property within the improvement district. Such ordinance shall not become effective until at least seven days after it has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. Such ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the offices of the municipality; provided, that the place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection are made available to all interested persons."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:29 A.M.