South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 46-35-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-35-30. Upon the filing of such petition, a citation shall be issued by the court, requiring the owner or person in charge or possession of the property to appear at a time and place specified to show cause why such neglected or abandoned nursery stock or apple or peach trees should not be removed or destroyed."

SECTION 5. Section 46-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-35-50. On the day the citation is returnable the case shall have precedence of all matters except injunctions, older matters over the same character, and matters otherwise given precedence by law. The court shall decide whether or not the neglected or abandoned nursery stock or orchard trees must be destroyed or removed. If the court finds that the removal or destruction of the neglected or abandoned nursery stock or orchard trees is necessary for the welfare of the nursery or fruit growing industry of the State, it shall order the removal or destruction of the neglected or abandoned nursery stock or orchard trees within thirty days. The order must be served by the commission, or by any person deputized by it, upon the owner, if he can be found or upon the person in charge or possession of the property. If the owner or person in charge or possession of the property cannot be found, the order must be served by posting it in a conspicuous place upon the property.