South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the owner or person in charge or possession of the property cannot be found, the order must be served by posting it in a conspicuous place upon the property. Upon petition by the owner and a showing that the owner has commenced the removal or destruction process and is proceeding in good faith, the circuit judge may allow a reasonable extension of time for the owner to complete the removal or destruction process."

SECTION 6. Section 46-35-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-35-60. If the owner fails to remove and destroy the condemned nursery stock or orchard trees within the time limit prescribed by the circuit court, the court shall designate an appropriate agency of the State to remove and destroy the nursery stock or trees. The costs of the action by the State must be charged to the owner of the property, and the State shall have a lien upon the real estate to secure the payment."

SECTION 7. Section 46-35-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 80 of 1989, is amended to read: