South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 46-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 80 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-35-10. Neglected or abandoned nursery stock, apple, grape, kiwi, nectarine, peach, pear, or plum orchards which, because of their infestation with pests, or because of other conditions, constitute a menace to the fruit growing industry of the State, or which are host plants of or provide a favorable and likely harbor for pests, are public nuisances and it is unlawful to maintain them. All remedies which are or may be given for the prevention or abatement of nuisances apply to the orchards. Whenever the State Crop Pest Commission determines by inspection that there exists a condition which constitutes a nuisance on any property within its jurisdiction, it shall report the property to the circuit solicitor, naming the pests or other conditions which in its opinion are dangerous to the fruit growing industry and if its findings justify it, state in the report that the removal or destruction of the neglected or abandoned nursery stock or orchard trees are the best means for elimination of the menace.