South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-60-920 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-920. (A) Within five days after the day on which a jeopardy assessment is made, the department shall provide the taxpayer with a written statement of the information the department relied on in making the assessment.

(B) Within thirty days after the day on which the taxpayer is furnished the written statement described in subsection (A), or within thirty days after the last day of the period within which the statement is required to be furnished, the taxpayer may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division, by filing the request with the department. Requests The request for a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division also must be made in accordance with its rules include a statement of the taxpayer's grounds for relief. The only issue for determination under this subsection is whether the jeopardy assessment is reasonable and appropriate.

(C) Within ten days after an action is commenced under subsection (B), a request for a contested case is received by the department, it shall file the request for a contested case and its response with the Administrative Law Judge Division.