Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Chapter 45, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-45-420. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a committee composed of the county auditor, county treasurer, and county assessor may waive, dismiss, or reduce a penalty levied against real or personal property in the case of an error by the county."
SECTION 2. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Postponement of the implementation of revised values pursuant to subsection (B) shall also postpone any requirement for submission of a reassessment program for approval by the Department of Revenue."
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-40(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) The property must be advertised for sale at public auction.