Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Effect of change or error in records
SECTION 1. Section 9-1-1670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1670. (A) If a change or error in the records results in a member or beneficiary receiving from the system more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the board shall correct the error and, so far as practicable, adjust the payment so that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the member or beneficiary was correctly entitled is paid.
(B) The system must correct its records relating to a member upon:
(1) written certification from the employer that the employer's records contained an error that affected the enrollment of the member; and
(2) a showing to the system that all other related records and accounts have been corrected and adjusted to correspond to the change requested of the system.