Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a member of the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly who is (1) at least sixty-two years of age, (2) not currently serving in the General Assembly, and (3) eligible to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly system but for the member's current employment covered by a correlated system may elect to receive retirement benefits from the General Assembly system."
Definitions
SECTION 3. Section 9-11-10(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Police officer' means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:
(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in the State;
(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and by the terms of his employment is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.
Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System."
Employees of departments as peace officers
SECTION 4. Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: