(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in the State;
(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and by the terms of his employment is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.
Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System."
Employees of departments as peace officers
SECTION 4. Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-1-280. An employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, while performing his officially assigned duty relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of an inmate within the jurisdiction of his department, or an inmate of any jail, penitentiary, prison, public work, chain gang, or overnight lockup of the State or any political subdivision of it not within the jurisdiction of his department, has the status of a peace officer anywhere in the State in any matter relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of the inmate."
Time effective
SECTION 5. Section 1 and Sections 3, 4, and 5 of this act take effect upon approval by the Governor, except that the provisions of subsection (C) of Section 9-1-1670 do not apply to requests to the system to change its records which are pending on the effective date of this act.