Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (B) An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee. If an employer who is obligated to the system pursuant to this subsection fails to pay the amount due, as determined by the system, the amount must be deducted from any funds payable to the employer by the State."
SECTION 2. Section 9-11-90(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(4)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system may return to employment covered by the system and earn up to nine thousand five hundred forty thousand dollars a fiscal year without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he is receiving from the system. If the retired member continues in service after having earned nine thousand five hundred forty thousand dollars in a fiscal year, his retirement allowance must be discontinued during the period of service in the remainder of the fiscal year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-1-1590 apply. The provisions of this section do not apply to an employee or member of the system who has retired mandatorily because of age pursuant to Section 9-1-1530. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.
(B) An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee. If an employer who is obligated to the system pursuant to this subsection fails to pay the amount due, as determined by the system, the amount must be deducted from any funds payable to the employer by the State."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 1999.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:08 A.M.