South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   Any court, including magistrate's, may dismiss any prosecution initiated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on satisfactory proof of restitution and payment by the defendant of all administrative costs accruing not to exceed twenty forty-one dollars submitted before the date set for trial after the issuance of a warrant."

SECTION   17.   Section 34-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A person violating who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, for a first or second offense must be punished as follows:

If the amount of the instrument is five hundred one thousand dollars or less, it must be tried exclusively in a magistrate's court. A municipal governing body, by ordinance, may adopt by reference the provisions of this chapter as an offense under its municipal ordinances and by so doing authorizes its municipal court to try violations of this chapter. If the amount of the instrument is over five hundred one thousand dollars, it must be tried in the court of general sessions or any other court having concurrent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a person violating who violates the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction for a third or subsequent conviction, may be tried in either a magistrate's court or in the court of general sessions.

(a)   Convictions in a magistrate's court are punishable as follows:

(1)   for a first conviction, if the amount of the instrument is five hundred dollars or less, by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days;


Printed Page 1139 . . . . . Thursday, February 17, 2000

(2)   for a first conviction, if the amount of the instrument is more than five hundred dollars but not greater than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both;

(3)   for a second or subsequent conviction, if the amount of the instrument is five hundred dollars or less, by a fine of two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for thirty days.;

(4)   for a second or subsequent conviction, if the amount of the instrument is more than five hundred dollars but not greater than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than thirty days, or both.