South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 50-5-2740.   A person who violates this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must pay restitution to the department. Each fish, lobster, or other marine resource taken, possessed, sold, offered for sale, purchased, or attempted to be sold, purchased, brought to the dock, or landed in violation of this article may constitute a separate offense."
SECTION   15.   Section 44-1-152 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-152.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all revenue derived from any fine or any forfeiture of bond for any violation of any shellfish law or regulation provided by this title shall must be deposited monthly with the treasurer of the county in which the arrest for such violation was made. One-third of such revenue shall must be retained by the county treasurer to be used for the general operating needs of the county pursuant to the direction of the governing body of the county. One-third Two-thirds of such revenue shall must be remitted quarterly to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control of which one-half is to be used in enforcing shellfish laws and regulations. One-third and one-half of such revenue shall must be remitted quarterly to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit such monies in the state's general fund. All monies derived from auction sales of confiscated equipment pursuant to Section 44-1-151 shall must be deposited, retained, remitted, and used in the same manner as provided in this section for all revenue derived from any fine or any forfeiture of bond for any violation of any shellfish law


Printed Page 1234 . . . . . Thursday, February 17, 2000

or regulation. A report of fines for forfeitures of bonds regarding shellfish violations shall must be sent to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control monthly by each magistrate and clerk of court in this State. A report of monies derived from auction of sales of confiscated equipment shall must be sent to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control monthly by each sheriff in this State."
SECTION   16.   Chapter 1, Title 50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: