South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be increased or decreased from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) by filing with Court Administration a written agreement between the members of the Senate delegation for the county and the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased during his term in office."

SECTION   12.   Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-200.     The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-3-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. This in no way prohibits the A county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue from increasing may increase the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."

SECTION   13.   Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-10.     Magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction in the following cases: