South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   The Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall develop an optional examination preparatory course. The technical college system may assess a reasonable fee from each participant who takes the examination or the preparatory course in order to pay for administering the examination and course. The planning and development of the eligibility examination and optional examination preparatory course shall begin on or after July 1, 2000."

SECTION   11.   Section 22-2-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-40.     (A)   The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prevent more than one magistrate from being assigned to the same jury area.

(B)   In each county, a magistrate or one or more magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities:

1.(1)     To to issue criminal warrants;

2.(2)     To to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;

3.(3)     To to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and

4.(4)     To to transfer any such warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.


Printed Page 1132 . . . . . Thursday, February 17, 2000

Ministerial magistrates shall be available at nighttime and on weekends during such hours as may be designated by the Chief Magistrate chief magistrate.

(C)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be increased or decreased from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) by filing with Court Administration a written agreement between the members of the Senate delegation for the county and the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased during his term in office."

SECTION   12.   Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: