South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 8. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million, two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall maintain a net worth of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the director or his designee may be utilized in determining net worth. If the director or his designee determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth, the director or his designee may require that future enrollment be limited until it is no longer necessary.

(B) The director or his designee may require a health maintenance organization to meet greater initial net worth requirements based on the health maintenance organization's plan of operation. In making a determination to require greater initial net worth, the director or his designee may consider, among other factors, the health maintenance organization's projected enrollment, rates, and expenses. If the surplus of a stock health maintenance organization is less than twenty-five percent of the surplus initially required, as set forth in subsection (A), the health maintenance organization is considered delinquent, and the director or his designee may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27.

(C) If the capital of a stock health maintenance organization is impaired, the health maintenance organization is delinquent, and the director or his designee shall begin delinquency proceedings.