South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) Not later than March first of each year, every insurer licensed by the director or his designee shall file with him a return of premiums collected by the insurer in the State during the immediately preceding calendar year ending on December thirty-first. The return must be made on forms prescribed by the director or his designee and must be made under oath by the insurer's employee or representative responsible for the preparation of fee and tax returns, as well as the insurer's chief executive an officer of the insurer."

SECTION 5. Section 38-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-13-80. (A) Every insurer annually shall file with the department by March first, in the form and detail the director or his designee prescribes, a statement showing the business standing and financial condition of the insurer on December thirty-first of the preceding year, except that upon timely written request by the chief managing agent or officer setting forth reasons why the statement cannot be filed within the time provided, the director or his designee may grant in writing an extension of filing time for not more than thirty days. This statement must conform substantially to the form of statement adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Unless the director or his designee provides otherwise, the annual statement is to be prepared in accordance with the annual statement instructions and the Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The annual statement must be verified by at least two of its principal officers, at least one of whom prepared or supervised the preparation of the annual statement. The director or his designee shall furnish each domestic insurer two blanks for its annual statement.

(B) The director or his designee may require every insurer to file quarterly reports and additional information considered necessary to enable the director or his designee to carry out his duties under this chapter. The reports and information must be furnished in the time and manner prescribed by the director or his designee."

SECTION 6. Section 38-27-610 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 13 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-27-610. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section.