South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-3-110 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-3-110. The director or his designee have has the following duties:

(1) supervise and regulate the rates and service of every insurer in this State and fix just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and measurements of service to be observed and followed by every insurer doing business in this State. Nothing contained in this title authorizes or requires a review by the department or the director of any order of the director's designee or the deputy director under the Administrative Procedures Act. This item does not grant any additional authority to the director or his designee with regard to insurance rates other than the rate-making authority specifically granted to the director or his designee, or the Department of Insurance for certain kinds of insurance in other provisions of this title;

(2) see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically provided for;

(3) furnish to domestic insurers required by law to report to the department the necessary blank forms for the reports required, which forms may be changed as necessary to secure full information as to the standing, condition, and any other information desired by the director or his designee;

(4) report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to report;

(5)(4) institute civil actions, either through his office or through the Attorney General, relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to institute."

SECTION 2. Section 38-5-90(f) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: