South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(4) institute civil actions, either through his office or through the Attorney General, relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to institute."

SECTION 2. Section 38-5-90(f) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(f) The insurer has employed one or more persons residing in this State with adequate experience and training to manage properly its business and affairs relating to its policies in South Carolina."

SECTION 3. Section 38-7-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 44 of 1999, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(C) One hundred thousand dollars of the revenue collected annually pursuant to Section 38-7-30 must be transferred to the Department of Insurance for the purpose of implementing the program as provided in Section 38-75-480.

(D) Subsection (C) of this section ceases to be of any force or effect after June 30, 2002."

SECTION 4. Section 38-7-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: