South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Meetings may be called by the chairman on his own initiative and must be called at the request of three or more members of the advisory committee. All members shall be notified by the chairman of the time and place of the meeting at least seven days in advance of the meeting. All meetings must be open to the public. At least two-thirds vote of those members in attendance at the meeting shall constitute an official decision of the advisory committee."

SECTION 21. Section 38-75-480 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 123 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-480. (A) There is established within the Department of Insurance a loss mitigation grant program. Funds may be appropriated to the grant program, and any funds so appropriated shall be used for the purpose of making grants to local governments or for the study and development of strategies for reducing loss of life and mitigating property losses due to hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire. Grants to local governments shall be for the following purposes:

(1) implementation of building code enforcement programs including preliminary training of inspectors; and

(2) conducting assessments to determine need for and desirability of making agreements to provide enforcement services pursuant to Section 6-9-60.;

(3) providing technical assistance to and acting as an information resource for local governments in the development of proactive hazard mitigation strategies as they relate to reducing the loss of life and mitigating property losses due to natural hazards to include hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire.

Funds may be appropriated for a particular grant only after a majority affirmative vote on each grant by the advisory committee.

(B) The Department of Insurance may make application and enter into contracts for and accept grants in aid from federal and state government and private sources for the purposes of:

(1) implementation of building code enforcement programs including preliminary training of inspectors;

(2) conducting assessments to determine need for and desirability of making agreements to provide enforcement services pursuant to Section 6-9-60; and

(3) study and development of strategies for reducing loss of life and mitigating property losses due to hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire."

SECTION 22. Section 38-77-125 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: