South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee shall furnish each domestic insurer two blanks for its annual statement.

(B) The director or his designee may require every insurer to file quarterly reports and additional information considered necessary to enable the director or his designee to carry out his duties under this chapter. The reports and information must be furnished in the time and manner prescribed by the director or his designee."

SECTION 6. Section 38-27-610 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 13 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-27-610. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate must be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class must be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses may be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims is:

(1) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration, including, but not limited to:

(a) the actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer;

(b) compensation for services rendered by the receiver in the amount of five percent of the total assets of the insurer coming into the possession of the receiver;

(c) any necessary filing fees;

(d) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;

(e) compensation of the special deputies, attorneys, and other persons as appointed by the receiver for the efficient conduct of the receivership, rehabilitation, or liquidation;

(f) the reasonable expenses of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association in handling claims.

(2) Class 2. Debts due to employees for services performed to the extent that they do not exceed one thousand dollars and represent payment for services performed within one year before the filing of the petition for liquidation. Officers and directors are not entitled to the benefit of this priority. This priority is in lieu of any other similar priority authorized by law as to wages or compensation of employees.

(3) Class 3. Claims under policies, including claims of federal, state, and local governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including third party claims, claims against the insurer for liability for bodily injury or for injury to or destruction of tangible property which are not under policies, and claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. Claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as loss claims.