South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After a public hearing, The director or his designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."

SECTION 19. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, no member or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed with the division and approved by the director or his designee. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium charge, filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization independently.

No Any expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the director or his designee is subject to Section 38-73-1370 and all other requirements of this chapter. unless it has been the subject of a public hearing, if that member's or subscriber's total written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the